KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

maktu pul

English translation: lump-sum stamp


13:43 Nov 14, 2013
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / Old Identity Cards
Turkish term or phrase: maktu pul
Eski nüfus cüzdanlarında mevcut
maktu pul
aysemines
English translation:lump-sum stamp
Explanation:
See, for example:

“Effective from January 1, 2005, lump-sum stamp duty liability on the subscription contracts, which does not state any amount on the contract was abolished.”

http://www.wikinvest.com/stock Turkcell_Iletisim_Hizmetleri_AS_%28TKC%29/Stamp_Duty

Selected response from:

Tim Drayton
Cyprus
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4lump-sum stamp
Tim Drayton
4fixed stamp tax
Raffi Jamgocyan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fixed stamp tax


Explanation:
eskiden damga vergisi için pul yapıştırılırdı

Raffi Jamgocyan
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 28

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lump-sum stamp


Explanation:
See, for example:

“Effective from January 1, 2005, lump-sum stamp duty liability on the subscription contracts, which does not state any amount on the contract was abolished.”

http://www.wikinvest.com/stock Turkcell_Iletisim_Hizmetleri_AS_%28TKC%29/Stamp_Duty



Tim Drayton
Cyprus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64