KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

sağlığı el verdikçe

English translation: as long as he/she is healthy (or in good health)


12:55 Nov 28, 2013
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Business/Commerce (general)
Turkish term or phrase: sağlığı el verdikçe
Gelecekte bu işi sağlığı el verdikçe yapmak istiyor.
Sam Antha
English translation:as long as he/she is healthy (or in good health)
Explanation:
öneri
Selected response from:

Ozlem77
Turkey
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2as long as he/she is healthy (or in good health)Ozlem77
5as long as his health prevails
Aziz Kural
4 +1as long as his/her health holds out
Tim Drayton
3as much as his/her health allows
ATIL KAYHAN
5 -2As long as his health lets
Salih1946


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as much as his/her health allows


Explanation:
IMHO

ATIL KAYHAN
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 15

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
as long as he/she is healthy (or in good health)


Explanation:
öneri

Ozlem77
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zeki Guler
9 mins

agree  mahir kaplan
23 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as long as his/her health holds out


Explanation:
Another perhaps more idiomatic way of putting it. The other suggestions are also correct.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2013-11-28 13:36:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Health permitting, ....

Another possibility. It is short and sweet.

Tim Drayton
Cyprus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Türker Türkbayrak
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
As long as his health lets


Explanation:
Or "unless being health - dependent"

Salih1946
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: "lets" what? Lets can't stand on its own here. "lets" is a transitive verb here.
49 mins

disagree  Tim Drayton: If you used 'permits' then this would work.
2 hrs
  -> Yes Tim, this happened due to over workload of translations recently,

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
as long as his health prevails


Explanation:
Selam,
Aziz

Aziz Kural
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12