KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Vins.

English translation: Vice-consulate


10:03 Nov 3, 2001
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Turkish term or phrase: Vins.
In the following sentence on a marriage certificate (NB I do not have any problems with the SENTENCE, just the abbreviation 'Vins.'):
İngiltere Vins. Konsolosluğunun x tarihli ve Bila sayılı Bekarlık Belgesi Hamili.
My only guess is that 'Vice Consulate' was meant, otherwise I don't see that 'Vins.' could possibly be an abbreviation for any Turkish word. Any ideas?
Tim Drayton
Cyprus
English translation:Vice-consulate
Explanation:
I assume it is a typograpghal error as. I think the translator wanted to write "vis" which is a term rarely used for the translation of "vice".
Selected response from:

shule
Grading comment
Thanks. This is the only thing that makes sense to me. As the couple in question married in Izmir I don't think the document was issued by a consulate in another country, although this is a logical idea. Thanks to both of you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Böyle birşey hiç görmedim , typo olabilir
1964
4Vice-consulateshule


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Böyle birşey hiç görmedim , typo olabilir


Explanation:
Vins olarak aradım böyle birşey yok

Ya tipo veya İngilterenin başka bir yerdeki Konsolosluğu (Sydney olabilir mi? bilmiyorum ) veya başka bir yer.
"Vins "
Türkçe bir kısaltma olduğunu sanmıyorum.
vekaletin veya Vekaleten kelimesinin kısaltılmışı olabilir ama o da yanlış yazılmıştır.


1964
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shenay kharatekin: bende hiç görmedim. :-(
510 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vice-consulate


Explanation:
I assume it is a typograpghal error as. I think the translator wanted to write "vis" which is a term rarely used for the translation of "vice".

shule
Works in field
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. This is the only thing that makes sense to me. As the couple in question married in Izmir I don't think the document was issued by a consulate in another country, although this is a logical idea. Thanks to both of you for your help.