KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Nüfus Müdürlugü

English translation: Civil Registry Office


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:Nüfus Müdürlüğü
English translation:Civil Registry Office
Entered by: Özden Arıkan

14:07 Jul 20, 2005
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Turkish term or phrase: Nüfus Müdürlugü
From a marriage certificate:

Nufus idaresi: Kas Nüfus Müdürlugü
Elizabeth Niklewska
United Kingdom
Identity Record Directory
Explanation:
Identity Record Directory which is one of governmental office in each provincy in Turkey where all of identifical information such as birth, marriage, dead, etc. were recorded.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-23 07:52:27 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Teşekkür ederim Selçuk Bey,

Aşağıdaki Düzeltme mesajımı önce soruyu soran Sevgili Lizza\'ya sonra da beni uyararak hatayı görmemi sağlayan tüm değerli arkadaşlara gönderiyorum.

Saygılarımla
Ali Osman TEZCAN


Dear Lizza

You had selected my answer to your question on Proz.com. Unfortunately one of the words was mistakenly used by me as \"Directory\" in place of \"Directorate\". Please correct it in your archive.
Correct Answer:
Identity Record Directorate.

Wrong Answer:
Identity Record Directory.

N.B.: Thanks to our talented and careful translators in Turkey, I have noticed my mistake. Sory about the inconvenience.

Kind Regards
Ali Osman TEZCAN
translator
Selected response from:

Ali Osman TEZCAN
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Civil Registry Office
Tim Drayton
5 +1Registry officeNuray Sümbültepe
5Bureau of Vital Statistics
barabus
5Directorate of Personal Status
Selcuk Akyuz
4Births Registry/Directorate
Serkan Doğan
4public records officedewey
5 -2Identity Record Directory
Ali Osman TEZCAN


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nüfus Müdürlugü
public records office


Explanation:
not a literal translation; but thats what it is

dewey
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nüfus Müdürlugü
Registry office


Explanation:
----

Nuray Sümbültepe
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serkan Doğan
24 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Nüfus Müdürlüğü
Directorate of Personal Status


Explanation:
...

Selcuk Akyuz
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nüfus Müdürlugü
Births Registry/Directorate


Explanation:
..

Serkan Doğan
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 10

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Nüfus Müdürlugü
Civil Registry Office


Explanation:
Sorry to add another answer to what has become a very crowded page, but I have always translated this as Civil Registry (Office). You will find the following official Turkish government document bears me out (Çok dilli evlenme ve ölüm kayıt örnekleri:
http://www.nvi.gov.tr/attached/NVI/nufus_mevzuati_pdf/genelg...


    Reference: http://www.nvi.gov.tr/attached/NVI/nufus_mevzuati_pdf/genelg...
Tim Drayton
Cyprus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ebru Ozgen Oglesbay
6 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Can Altinbay: In these matters, I always try to agree with the government.
14 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  barabus: Warum nicht? :)
8 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Fulya Becer
9 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  neuneutek: :) With Altinbay.
13 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Selin Fikirdanış
18 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  dewey
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Özden Arıkan: işe yarayacak bir kaynak, neden forumda tanıtmıyorsunuz? (türkçe forumda terminoloji kaynaklarını paylaştığımız bir konu başlığımız var)
2 days14 hrs
  -> Neden olmasın. Vakıt buldukça ekleyeceğim.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Identity Record Directory


Explanation:
Identity Record Directory which is one of governmental office in each provincy in Turkey where all of identifical information such as birth, marriage, dead, etc. were recorded.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-23 07:52:27 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Teşekkür ederim Selçuk Bey,

Aşağıdaki Düzeltme mesajımı önce soruyu soran Sevgili Lizza\'ya sonra da beni uyararak hatayı görmemi sağlayan tüm değerli arkadaşlara gönderiyorum.

Saygılarımla
Ali Osman TEZCAN


Dear Lizza

You had selected my answer to your question on Proz.com. Unfortunately one of the words was mistakenly used by me as \"Directory\" in place of \"Directorate\". Please correct it in your archive.
Correct Answer:
Identity Record Directorate.

Wrong Answer:
Identity Record Directory.

N.B.: Thanks to our talented and careful translators in Turkey, I have noticed my mistake. Sory about the inconvenience.

Kind Regards
Ali Osman TEZCAN
translator


Ali Osman TEZCAN
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Selcuk Akyuz: Directory??
1 day12 hrs

disagree  Özden Arıkan: müdürlük is a "directorate", not a "directory"
1 day14 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Nüfus Müdürlugü
Bureau of Vital Statistics


Explanation:
Bureau of Vital Statistics
OR
Office of Vital Records
OR
Division of Vital Records

barabus
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish