KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Cüzdan No

English translation: ID Card No


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:Cüzdan No
English translation:ID Card No

11:33 Aug 2, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-08-05 12:54:10 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Transkript
Turkish term or phrase: Cüzdan No
"Cüzdan No: S07-123456" Sakarya Üniversitesi transkript belgemde, kişisel bilgiler kısmında yer alan ibare. "Cüzdan No" dan kasıt nüfus cüzdanı ile ilgili olmadığına eminim. Bu yüzden tercümesinde sıkıntı yaşıyorum.
fractalaholic
ID Card No
Explanation:
From the number there can be little doubt that this is a "nüfus cüzdanı". I always translate that as "ID card".
Selected response from:

Tim Drayton
Cyprus
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6ID Card No
Tim Drayton
5certificate No.
Nuri Razi
3Certificate No.
ATIL KAYHAN


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
certificate No.


Explanation:
http://tureng.com/search/cüzdan

Nuri Razi
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in TurkmenTurkmen
Notes to answerer
Asker: Aydınlattığınız için teşekkür ederim. İyi çalışmalar!


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Certificate No.


Explanation:
Nufus Cuzdani olmasa da bir tur belge oldugu asikar.

ATIL KAYHAN
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Aydınlattığınız için teşekkür ederim. İyi çalışmalar!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ID Card No


Explanation:
From the number there can be little doubt that this is a "nüfus cüzdanı". I always translate that as "ID card".

Tim Drayton
Cyprus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Halil Ibrahim Tutuncuoglu "Бёcäטsع Լîfe's cômplicåtعd eñøugh": ID CARD de geçsin gitsin: T.C. nüfus cüzdanı ise de olur okul kimlik kartı ise de olur
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Erkan Dogan: I'd say that it is an ID card
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Gulay Baran
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  transnirvana
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  JUSTNESS
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  nurperi
2 days1 hr