KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

mora çalan kırmızı

English translation: purplish red


00:00 Dec 8, 2004
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Turkish term or phrase: mora çalan kırmızı
no idea what this means
ivan
English translation:purplish red
Explanation:
purplish > mora çalan

reddish > kırmızıya çalan
"çalan" here is a color qualifier.
h.i.h.
Selected response from:

Selçuk Budak
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10purplish red
Selçuk Budak
3 +6MagentaAzra Obalı (Akifgil)
5 -2LAKEshenay kharatekin


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
mora çalan kýrmýzý
purplish red


Explanation:
purplish > mora çalan

reddish > kırmızıya çalan
"çalan" here is a color qualifier.
h.i.h.

Selçuk Budak
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serkan Doğan
4 hrs
  -> Teºekkür ederim.

agree  Balaban Cerit
4 hrs
  -> Teºekkür ederim.

agree  Azra Obalı (Akifgil): Magenta
6 hrs
  -> Teºekkür ederim.

agree  shenay kharatekin: like possible eflatun!
7 hrs
  -> Teºekkür ederim.

agree  Tim Drayton: Could also be 'a purplish shade of red'
7 hrs
  -> Teºekkür ederim.

agree  Nilgün Bayram
7 hrs
  -> Teºekkür ederim.

agree  senin
8 hrs
  -> Teºekkür ederim.

agree  Özden Arıkan: he just wants to know what it is (to the rest: don't, let me love your eyes [burada bir de "yahu" olacak ama onun ingilizcesini bilmiyorum] )
12 hrs
  -> Bizim ufaklık türkçe sözlüğün "yahu"lu sayfasını yemiº! Ama herhalde "hey" gibi bir ºey. Bir de "Yapma yahu" veya "yapmayın yahu" var (burada olduğu gibi, eleºtirel rica).

agree  Nizamettin Yigit
1 day14 hrs
  -> teºekkürler

agree  Sophie Wedin: I was going to say that!!! Definitely agree
12 days
  -> thank you Sophie

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
mora çalan kırmızı
Magenta


Explanation:
Mr. Budak is right, but I think this is the known color "Magenta"
HTH



    Reference: http://www.merriamwebster.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?book=Dictio...
Azra Obalı (Akifgil)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shenay kharatekin: morumsu kırmızı
21 mins
  -> Teşekkürler

agree  Umit Altug
53 mins
  -> Teşekkürler

agree  Nilgün Bayram
58 mins
  -> Teşekkürler

agree  Serkan Doğan
5 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler

agree  1964
7 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler

agree  Nizamettin Yigit: Ozellikle dizayn, baski vs islerinde.
1 day7 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
mora çalan kırmızı
LAKE


Explanation:
Aradığınız terim: mora çalan, 1 sonuç bulundu.
Türkçe İngilizce Kategori
Hata
mora çalan koyu kızıl boya lake İDS Bildir!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 56 mins (2004-12-08 08:56:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.seslisozluk.com


    Reference: http://www.zargan.com
shenay kharatekin
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  murat karahan: Boya olması bonus mu? :)
11 hrs
  -> not sure

disagree  (r) Duran, MBA: Bir bilgisayar gibi error vermeniz gerekirdi.
5 days
  -> ÖYLE Mİ? SİZ ÖYLE DEDİNİZ DİYE İLLE DE ÖYLE Mİ OLMASI GEREKİYOR? ONLINE SÖZLÜĞÜM MAŞALLAH ÇOK İYİ ÇALIŞIYOR