KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

süzme sayaçlar

English translation: submeters


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:süzme sayaçlar
English translation:submeters
Entered by: Alp Berker

14:16 Sep 7, 2006
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Turkish term or phrase: süzme sayaçlar
Cumlede: Cer güçlerin ayrı ayrı süzme sayaçlar üzerinden ölçülmesi ve SCADA üzerinde raporlanabilmesi sağlanacaktır
Alp Berker
United States
submeters
Explanation:
ELSTER Sayaç Çözümleri Ltd. Şirketinden Sn. Ufuk Özgirgin'den aldığım bilgiye göre ''süzme sayaç uygulamasının adı genel olarak "submetering" dir''.
Selected response from:

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Grading comment
Herkesin yardimi icin cok tesekkurler
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5submeters
Mehmet Hascan
4 +1filter gauges
Tuncay Kurt
5 -1percolation meter
Kenan Atalay
3selective meters (gauges) (counters)
seawalker


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
selective meters (gauges) (counters)


Explanation:
süzme sayaç yeni kullanılan seçici sayaçlar için kullanılan bir terim. bizde daha çok akıllı sayaç diye geçiyor

seawalker
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
filter gauges


Explanation:
Sanırım yardımcı olur.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2006-09-07 14:48:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A filter gauge is the most effective way to track filter loading. Unfortunately, many filterbanks do not include a filter gauge. In the absence of a filter gauge, the filters should bechecked visually every month, and replaced when they are evenly coated with dust.

Example sentence(s):
  • The most widely used method of determining when a filter needs to be serviced or replaced is to measure the pressure drop across the filter by means of an air filter gauge.

    Reference: http://www.terrauniversal.com/products/measuring/airfilterga...
    Reference: http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:-qtzgDYyRlsJ:www.national...
Tuncay Kurt
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nizamettin Yigit
8 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
percolation meter


Explanation:
meter yerine filter, gauge, counter ya da baska birsey de olabilir..

Kenan Atalay
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mehmet Hascan: PERCOLATIONThe natural filtering process of water as it sinks through the ground to replenish thegroundwater basin is called percolation
4 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
submeters


Explanation:
ELSTER Sayaç Çözümleri Ltd. Şirketinden Sn. Ufuk Özgirgin'den aldığım bilgiye göre ''süzme sayaç uygulamasının adı genel olarak "submetering" dir''.


Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Herkesin yardimi icin cok tesekkurler