KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

insan can e mal güvenliği

English translation: life and property safety/security


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:insan can e mal güvenliği
English translation:life and property safety/security
Entered by: Alp Berker

15:57 Feb 14, 2008
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Turkish term or phrase: insan can e mal güvenliği
Ingilizcesi nasil olabilir?

Ornek cumle: hizmetimizin ana özelliği insan can e mal güvenliği, kalite ve hızlılıktır
Limak
life and property safety/security
Explanation:
safety yada security olabilir.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-02-14 16:10:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yada buna benzer bir sekilde.
Selected response from:

Alp Berker
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1protection of human life and property
Taner Göde
4 +2life and property safety/security
Alp Berker
4safety of human life and propertySophie Wedin
3peoples life and possessions safety
Kcda


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
insan can ve mal güvenliği
protection of human life and property


Explanation:
Kesinlikle.

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="protection of human li...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-02-14 16:09:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maintenance, protection of human life and property, and maintenance of natural stormwater storage. systems. HOW DO I DETERMINE IF MY PROPERTY CONTAINS ...
www.cityoffederalway.com/GetFile.aspx?id=5401

H.R. 4650, the National Levee Safety Program Act Testimony of
levee safety for the protection of human life and property through coordination. and information exchange among federal agencies concerning the ...
www.nafsma.org/News/pdf/asce_levee safety act_house ti.pdf

US CODE: Title 33467 f. National dam safety program... aggregate expenditures of the State from all other sources for programs to ensure dam safety for the protection of human life and property at or above a ...
www4.law.cornell.edu/uscode/33/usc_sec_33_00000467---f000-.html

Testimony of Dale Hall... to ensure the continued survival of our nation’s wildlife, the protection of human life and property, and the continued existence of healthy forests. ...
www.fws.gov/laws/Testimony/108th/2004/HallAZESA.htm

RWA today: General information on smoke and heat vents - Smoke and ...... heat ventilation systems is to release heat and smoke from a building under fire conditions with emphasis on the protection of Human Life and property. ...
www.rwa-heute.de/en_rwa_02.php

the protection of human life and property. OCFA management must recognize the importance of hazardous fuel reduction through the ...
cdfdata.fire.ca.gov/pub/fireplan/fpupload/fpppdf386.pdf

Notice of Intent To Prepare a Fire and Fuels Management Plan and ...... to improve the protection of human life and property through the reduction of hazardous fuels, and to establish consistent methods of managing fire and ...
www.epa.gov/EPA-IMPACT/2003/May/Day-07/i11250.htm

FIRE PROTECTION AND EMERGENCY SERVICES BYLAW
government engaged in fire protection and emergency services to ensure the. protection of human life and property. Page 2. FIRE PROTECTION AND EMERGENCY ...
www.city.charlottetown.pe.ca/.../spectra/system/mediastore/...

2.5 Stewardship of the Environment Ensuring the protection of human life and property from floods, the introduction of a flood warning and forecast system, prevention of environmental ...
www-8.vlada.gov.sk/index.php?ID=1764

Managing fire regimes in Tumut Shire, Australia protection and maintenance of native species and ecosystems; protection of human life and property. For example, fuel reduction burns in remote areas are ...
www.tumut.nsw.gov.au/soe/SoE/IndicatorResults/Managingfirer...

Taner Göde
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariette van Heteren
20 mins
  -> Teşekkür ederim Sn. Mamamia.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
life and property safety/security


Explanation:
safety yada security olabilir.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-02-14 16:10:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yada buna benzer bir sekilde.

Alp Berker
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ozan karakış
4 hrs
  -> tesekkurler

agree  aggelpan
2 days23 hrs
  -> tesekkurler Aggeliki

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
insan can ve mal güvenliği
peoples life and possessions safety


Explanation:
Bunun genel kalıbı budur: ...ensuring peoples life and possessions safety

VEYA "human life" denilebilir "safety of human life" bağlamında.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2008-02-15 22:43:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hizmetimizin ana özelliği insan can e mal güvenliği, kalite ve hızlılıktır

The main speciality of our service is to protect peoples lives and the safety of their possesions as well as quality and speed.

VEYA

The main speciality of our service is to protect lives and the safety of their property as well as quality and speed.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2008-02-15 22:50:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"...protect lives and the safety of their property as well as"

burada "their" olmadı!

Başka bir seçenek:

"...to ensure the safety of human lives and property" daha doğru!

Böylece:

The main speciality of our service is to ensure the safety of people lives and property as well as quality and speed.

Benden "formulasyon" olarak bu kadar. :)







Kcda
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
insan can ve mal güvenliği
safety of human life and property


Explanation:
The main features of our service are safety of human life and property, quality and speed.
Depending on the nature of the service, this could be further clarified, e.g.:
maintaining/ ensuring/ procuring/establishing/defending/ promoting safety of human life and property

Sophie Wedin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish