KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

harita mühendisi ve şantiye şefi

English translation: topographic engineer and site chief


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:harita mühendisi ve şantiye şefi
English translation:topographic engineer and site chief
Entered by: Özden Arıkan

10:52 Dec 30, 2003
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Turkish term or phrase: harita mühendisi ve şantiye şefi
belli bir context içinde geçmiyor.Bunların belli kullanımları varmı yoksa sözcüğü sözcüğünemi çevirsem, karar veremedim, internette araştırdım, topographic engineer diye birşey var ama, o bu mu emin olamadım.
Teşekkürler
shebnem
topographic engineer ve site chief
Explanation:
Firuzan Baytop, Yapı Sözlüğü

Doğan Hasol'un sözlüğünde ise site manager olarak geçiyor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2003-12-30 11:23:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

N. Özbalkan,\'ın Yapı-Mimarlık-İnşaat Mühendisliği Terimleri Sözlüğü\'nde de site manager olarak geçiyor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 4 mins (2003-12-30 11:57:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

site manager kullanımı için örnek

http://www.poliforminsaat.com/tr/index.htm ve http://www.poliforminsaat.com/eng/enpersonel.htm

http://www.garantigyo.com/sirketprofili-yonetim-cv-rizasarik... ve http://www.garantigyo.com/english/sirketprofili-yonetim-cv-r...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2004-01-04 01:34:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://jobguide.thegoodguides.com.au/text/jobdetails.cfm?job...
Selected response from:

Selcuk Akyuz
Turkey
Grading comment
Teşekkürler

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Surveying engineer; site managerAdil Sönmez
5 +1Geodesy Engineer and Site Managerservet
5 +1topographic engineer ve site chief
Selcuk Akyuz
5 -1cartographer and foremanxxxTKR
5 -1surveyor and site managerMehmet Şahin
4 -1topographical engineer and site engineer
Özden Arıkan


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cartographer and foreman


Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-30 11:42:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.merriamwebster.com/cgi-bin/dictionary

xxxTKR

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Özden Arıkan: cartographer, coğrafyayla ilişkili bir işlev, mühendisliği kapsamıyor; foreman de ustabaşı, selçuk'un dediği gibi
4 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
surveyor and site manager


Explanation:
Harita mühendisleri üniversitelerin Geodesy and Photogrammetry / Jeodezi ve Fotogremetri bölümlerinden mezun oluyorlar ve
"Geodesy and Photogrammetry engineer"
"Geodesy engineer"
"Surveying and Mapping engineer"
"Mapping engineer"
"Surveyor"
ünvanları ile çalışıyorlar. Texte en uygun olanı seçebilirsiniz.

"Site manager" veya duruma göre daha açıklayıcı olması için "construction site manager" kullanabilirsiniz. Ayrıca textteki anlama göre
"Resident Engineer (inspector)" veya
"Owner's Inspector" de olabilir (bkz. http://www.yapirehberi.net/Sozlukyapi.htm)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-30 17:41:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TMMOB Harita ve Kadastro Mühendisleri Odasi
Chamber of Surveying Engineers of Turkey

olarak geçiyor.

http://www.fig.net/figtree/members/memassociations.htm
(international federation of surveyors a bakarsanız \"surveyors\", \"land surveyors\", \"surveying engineers\" gibi kullanımlar var.

http://www.hkmo.org.tr/index1024.htm
(TMMOB Harita ve Kadastro Mühendisleri Odasi)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-04 01:45:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ecbp.org/glossary.htm

GLOSSARY OF CONSTRUCTION
issued by IAPMC
(International Association for Professional Management of Construction)

Site Manager: The person responsible on behalf of the client for controlling and coordinating all the work of others in order to bring the site operations of a project to a satisfactory conclusion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-04 02:40:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Surveyor için:

http://www.lsrp.com/
Land surveyors reference page

National Council of Examiners for Engineering and Surveying - NCEES
http://www.ncees.org
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
American Congress on Surveying & Mapping - ACSM
http://www.acsm.net
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
National Society of Professional Surveyors - NSPS
http://www.acsm.net/nsps/
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
American Association for Geodetic Surveying - AAGS
http://www.acsm.net/aags/
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Geographic and Land Information Society - GLIS
http://www.acsm.net/glis/
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Cartography and Geographic Information Society - CaGIS
http://www.acsm.net/cagis/
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
International Federation of Surveyors - FIG
http://www.FIG.net
....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-04 03:06:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bu web sayfasının tartışmaya katkısı olacağını sanıyorum:
http://www.bls.gov/oco/ocos040.htm
U.S. Department of Labor
Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Outlook Handbook

Surveyors, Cartographers, Photogrammetrists, and Surveying Technicians

Measuring and mapping the earth\'s surface are the responsibilities of several different types of workers.....Cartographers compile geographic, political, and cultural information and prepare maps of large areas. Photogrammetrists measure and analyze aerial photographs to prepare detailed maps and drawings. Surveying technicians assist land surveyors by operating survey instruments and collecting information in the field, and by performing computations and computer-aided drafting in offices. Mapping technicians calculate mapmaking information from field notes. They also draw topographical maps and verify their accuracy.
Land surveyors manage survey parties who measure distances, directions, and angles between points and elevations of points, lines, and contours on, above, and below the earth\'s surface. They plan the fieldwork, select known survey reference points, and determine the precise location of important features in the survey area. Surveyors research legal records, look for evidence of previous boundaries, and analyze the data to determine the location of boundary lines. They also record the results of the survey, verify the accuracy of data, and prepare plots, maps, and reports. Surveyors who establish boundaries must be licensed by the State in which they work, and are known as Professional Land Surveyors. Professional Land Surveyors are sometimes called to provide expert testimony in court cases concerning surveying matters.
A survey party gathers the information needed by the land surveyor. A typical survey party consists of a party chief and one or more surveying technicians and helpers..........
Cartographers measure, map, and chart the earth\'s surface, which involves everything from geographical research and data compilation to actual map production. .............Photogrammetrists prepare detailed maps and drawings from aerial photographs, usually of areas that are inaccessible, difficult, or less cost-efficient to survey by other methods. Map editors develop and verify map contents from aerial photographs and other reference sources...........
Surveying is related to the work of civil engineers, architects, and landscape architects, because an accurate survey is the first step in land development and construction projects. Cartography and geodetic surveying are related to the work of environmental scientists and geoscientists, who study the earth\'s internal composition, surface, and atmosphere. Cartography also is related to the work of geographers and urban and regional planners, who study and decide how the earth\'s surface is to be used.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-04 03:20:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------




\"Şef\" bir alt kademe yöneticisidir.

Mehmet Şahin
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Selcuk Akyuz: bildiğim kadarıyla surveyor Türkçe metinlerde sürveyan olarak geçiyor//Mehmet Bey,kapsamlı bir İng. sözlük veya teknik sözlük olsa neyse de ben Langenscheidt Pocket English Dictionary'yi referans olarak görmezdim,ayrıca hart.müh.odası websitesi cidden köt
18 mins
  -> başka surveyor ile karışmasını istemiyorsanız "land surveyor" kullanabilirsiniz.

disagree  Özden Arıkan: şantiye şefliği teknik bir görevdir; "manager" ise idari ve mali bir görev/ben inşaat şantiyesinde teknik çev.yaptım,inspector'lık ile şant.şefliği farklı görevler,insp.bağımsız çalışır,şant.şf.müteahhite bağlıdır,etik+hukuki olarak ayrı işlevler bunlar
4 days
  -> Langenscheidt Pocket English Dictionary de "construction site manager"; tercih etmezseniz yukarıda verilen "Resident Engineer (inspector)" veya "Owner's Inspector" de olabilir. Saygılar.

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
harita mühendisi ve şantiye şefi
topographical engineer and site engineer


Explanation:
"topographical engineer[ing]" diye google'da arayınca çok sayıda link bulunuyor; birçok üniversite bölümünün adı da böyle

"site engineer" terimi bu aşağıdaki linkte ayrıntısıyla açıklanıyor ama daha başka birçok link de bulabilirsiniz
www.prospects.ac.uk/.../Home_page/Explore_types_of_jobs/ Types_of_Job/p!eipaL?state=showocc&idno=103 - 30k

Özden Arıkan
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 7
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Selcuk Akyuz: Firuzan Baytop'un sözlüğünde site engineer (field engineer) ve Doğan Hasol'un sözlüğünde field engineer (ingénieur de chantier) şantiye mühendisi olarak geçiyor// bu soruyu English-English dil çiftinde mi sorsak ne yapsak
21 mins
  -> her ikisinde de "engineer" kelimesi yer alıyor işte, ki şantiye şefliği bir mühendislik işlevidir.

disagree  Mehmet Şahin: Vaktiniz olursa lütfen "TMMOB Harita ve Kadastro Mühendisleri Odasi" ve "international federation of surveyors" web sayfalarını ziyaret ediniz. Teşekkürler.
22 mins
  -> kusura bakmayın, hart.müh.odası sayfasının yalnızca ing.değil türkçesi de çok kötü. "topog.eng.", ing. konuşulan ülkelerdeki üniversite bölümlerinin adı. vaktiniz olursa bakın.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
harita mühendisi ve şantiye şefi
topographic engineer ve site chief


Explanation:
Firuzan Baytop, Yapı Sözlüğü

Doğan Hasol'un sözlüğünde ise site manager olarak geçiyor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2003-12-30 11:23:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

N. Özbalkan,\'ın Yapı-Mimarlık-İnşaat Mühendisliği Terimleri Sözlüğü\'nde de site manager olarak geçiyor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 4 mins (2003-12-30 11:57:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

site manager kullanımı için örnek

http://www.poliforminsaat.com/tr/index.htm ve http://www.poliforminsaat.com/eng/enpersonel.htm

http://www.garantigyo.com/sirketprofili-yonetim-cv-rizasarik... ve http://www.garantigyo.com/english/sirketprofili-yonetim-cv-r...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2004-01-04 01:34:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://jobguide.thegoodguides.com.au/text/jobdetails.cfm?job...

Selcuk Akyuz
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Teşekkürler

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTKR: topographic engineeri bilmem ama site chief olmaz
29 mins
  -> ona bakarsan foreman de ustabaşı anlamına gelir

neutral  Özden Arıkan: topographic engineer belki olur ama"site chief"inş.mühendisliğine ilişkin bir işlevi ifade etmiyor,manager ise tamamen idari bir görev,oysa şantiye şefliği teknik bir görevdir ve ancak inşaat mühendisleri yapabilir.verdiğin linkler kötü çeviri olsa gerek
4 days
  -> topographic ve topographical, ikisi de geçiyor sanırım (Ame. ve İng. kullanımları farklı biliyorsun). site chief/manager bildiğim kadarıyla yaygın olarak kullanılıyor. verdiğim linkler hakkında yorum yok :)

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Geodesy Engineer and Site Manager


Explanation:
Mehmet Şahin'in Dec.30 2003 tarihli notundaki Harita Mühendisi tanımları yapılan işin karakterine bağlı olarak kullanılır.eg.barajlarda,otoyollarda geodesy engineer gereklidir.

servet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mehmet Şahin
14 hrs

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
harita mühendisi ve şantiye şefi
Surveying engineer; site manager


Explanation:
Sözcük: Harita mühendisi

Source: http://www.fig.net/figtree/members/memassociations.htm#S

Union of Surveying Engineers:

Source: http://www.fig.net/figtree/members/memassociations.htm#S



Source: http://www.fig.net/figtree/members/memassociations.htm

Institution of Civil Engineering Surveyors ICES

Source: http://www.fig.net/figtree/members/memassociations.htm

American Congress on Surveying & Mapping

Sözcük: Şantiye şefi

Kaynakça: Almanca – İngilizce – Türkçe İnşaat Terimleri Sözlüğü
contractor's supervisor Bauführer

Kaynakça: Türkçe – İnggilizce Teknik Terimler Sözlüğü

Building manager



Adil Sönmez
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mehmet Şahin
5 hrs