Donatıların açığa çıkartılması

English translation: reinforcements were exposed

Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Turkish term or phrase: Donatıların açığa çıkartılması
Blokta mevcut kolonların çoğunda beton dökülmeleri olduğu, donatıların açığa çıkmış olduğu belirlenmiştir.
Derya Ramos
English translation:reinforcements were exposed
Explanation:
Sorunuzdaki gibi açığa çıkartmak ifadesinin değil, açığa çıkmak ifadesinin karşığını verdim.

İnşaat bağlamında

Donatı = Reinforcement

Açığa çıkmak = being exposed

Beton dökülmeleri sonucunda donatılar açığa çıkıyor yani aslında belli beton katmanlarının altındayken betonun dökülmesi sonucunda görünür oluyor.
Selected response from:

Elif Baykara
Turkey
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4reinforcements were exposed
Elif Baykara
4 +2reinforcements were visible
Baran Keki
4Exposure (not exposition) of the embedded column reinforcements due to falling out of concrete linin
Rıdvan Caner
4reinforcements come out
Seda Sarac
4 -2Exposition of rebars / reinforcements
Salih1946


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
reinforcements were exposed


Explanation:
Sorunuzdaki gibi açığa çıkartmak ifadesinin değil, açığa çıkmak ifadesinin karşığını verdim.

İnşaat bağlamında

Donatı = Reinforcement

Açığa çıkmak = being exposed

Beton dökülmeleri sonucunda donatılar açığa çıkıyor yani aslında belli beton katmanlarının altındayken betonun dökülmesi sonucunda görünür oluyor.

Elif Baykara
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Baran Keki
8 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler Baran Bey.

agree  Seraye Mayda
11 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler Seraye Hanım.

agree  altugk: Bu olur.
15 hrs
  -> Teşekürler Altuğ Bey.

disagree  Salih1946: Linguistic translation requires such definition: "rebars / reinforcements to be exposed"
19 hrs
  -> Rica ederim benim yanıtlarıma görüş bildirirken ben yaptım oldu demeyin ve kaynak gösterin. Ben dedim oldu davranışınız bilgilendirici veya açıklayıcı değil.

agree  Tim Drayton: This is not my area of specialism, but "exposed" sounds correct to me, while "exposition" is not.
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tim. That was my point.

agree  zabit2005
7 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reinforcements were visible


Explanation:
Cümleyi kurma tarzınıza bağlı olarak böyle bir alternatif te düşünülebilir..

Baran Keki
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elif Baykara: (haklısınız baran bey, bir süredir sağlık açısından şansım yaver gitmedi :) )
16 mins
  -> Teşekkürler Elif Hanım, uzun zamandır gözükmüyordunuz buralarda :)

agree  altugk: Bu da olur :)
6 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler

disagree  Salih1946: Really irrelevant definition considering the original phrase provided by Asker!
10 hrs
  -> Getting personal, are we?

agree  Tim Drayton: This is not my area of specialism, but "visible" sounds correct to me, while "exposition" is not.
21 hrs
  -> Thank you

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reinforcements come out


Explanation:
donatıların açığa çıkması, ortaya çıkması görünmesi anlamı da taşıdığı için come out olarak belirttim.
Saygılar.

Seda Sarac
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Exposition of rebars / reinforcements


Explanation:
I'd employ!

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: http://www.dictionary.com/browse/exposition
37 mins

disagree  Tim Drayton: "Exposition" means setting out something abstract like meaning or intent, and cannot be used for physical objects such as parts of a building.
11 hrs
  -> Yes Typo should have read "exposure" NOT exposition indeed.

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Exposure (not exposition) of the embedded column reinforcements due to falling out of concrete linin


Explanation:
Concrete parcels are seen to have split off and the ironrods have become visible in many columns of the buildings

Rıdvan Caner
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish