KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Engineering (general)

kuşak

English translation: ledger


17:38 Nov 24, 2008
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Turkish term or phrase: kuşak
Hi,

I’m not sure of its sense here, in the definition of “çakma kapı”, whatever that is:).
Genellikle iki kuşak üzerine tahtaların çivi ile tutturulması yöntemiyle yapılan basit kapı.

Best wishes,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
English translation:ledger
Explanation:
Çakma kapı is batten door.

If you compare these two sources, one of them in English and the other in Turkish, it becomes clear that the exact English equivalent for "kuşak" is ledger in carpentry.

See the batten door figure especially: http://www.woodworking-online.com/chapter8/1.html

http://www.sehrikadin.com/showthread.php?t=72613

Selected response from:

Cagdas Karatas
Turkey
Grading comment
Many thanks for another simply perfect answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ledger
Cagdas Karatas
5 +1strip
Nuri Razi


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
strip


Explanation:
çakma kapı is batten door or ledged door in english. What about the kuşak, it is strip.
you can see here.
"A door made of vertical planks of wood and secured by horizontal or diagonal cross strips of wood, called battens."
www.escapesnorth.com/trail_arch/terms.php
also
http://www.google.com.tr/search?hl=tr&q=define: batten door&...


Nuri Razi
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in TurkmenTurkmen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Ozturk: agree
2 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ledger


Explanation:
Çakma kapı is batten door.

If you compare these two sources, one of them in English and the other in Turkish, it becomes clear that the exact English equivalent for "kuşak" is ledger in carpentry.

See the batten door figure especially: http://www.woodworking-online.com/chapter8/1.html

http://www.sehrikadin.com/showthread.php?t=72613



Cagdas Karatas
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks for another simply perfect answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mircelal Seyidov: Totally right
7 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim

agree  semen
13 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim

agree  Serkan Doğan
18 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim