KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Environment & Ecology

çarpık yapılaşma

English translation: urban sprawl, sprawl or sprawling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:çarpık yapılaşma
English translation:urban sprawl, sprawl or sprawling
Entered by: Serhat AYDIN

19:22 Nov 24, 2008
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
Turkish term or phrase: çarpık yapılaşma
Bu duruma neden olarak Kars ilindeki öğrencilerin sanayi ve kentleşmenin getirmiş olduğu çarpık yapılaşma ve nüfus yoğunluğundan uzakta doğa ile daha iç içe bir yaşam sürmesi gösterilebilir.
Serhat AYDIN
Turkey
sprawl
Explanation:
American Heritage Dictionary, noun, definition 2:

Haphazard growth or extension outward, especially that resulting from real estate development on the outskirts of a city: urban sprawl.
Selected response from:

Tim Drayton
Cyprus
Grading comment
The most natural one among the answers. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3unplanned development
Nuri Razi
3 +3sprawl
Tim Drayton
5shanty settlements
Salih1946
4 +1irregular urbanization
Mehmet Hascan


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
unplanned development


Explanation:
unplanned development

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-11-24 19:29:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com.tr/search?hl=tr&q=unplanned developmen...

Nuri Razi
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in TurkmenTurkmen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Ozturk: agree
46 mins
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

agree  Ali Yildirim BA DipTransIoLET MCIL AITI
12 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

agree  Serkan Doğan
16 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sprawl


Explanation:
American Heritage Dictionary, noun, definition 2:

Haphazard growth or extension outward, especially that resulting from real estate development on the outskirts of a city: urban sprawl.

Tim Drayton
Cyprus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
The most natural one among the answers. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ozan karakış: urban sprawl
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  semen
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Ali Yildirim BA DipTransIoLET MCIL AITI
1 hr
  -> Thanks

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
irregular urbanization


Explanation:
This may not be applicable in Turkey, because I know many architects depressed by irregular urbanization. Surprisingly doctors did not make the list. ...
www.turkishdailynews.com.tr/article.php?enewsid=86537 - 43k


http://etd.lib.metu.edu.tr/upload/1088624/index.pdf

http://www.worldwaterforum5.org/fileadmin/WWF5/Library/Publi...

http://www.fig.net/pub/fig_2003/TS_1/PP1_6_Turk.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-11-25 10:17:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This imigration causes irregular urbanization in Siirt. Becasue of the irregular urbanization health service may not reach to all city population. ...
www.usider.org/en/content/view/671/123/lang,en/ - 19k

in urban infrastructure which is already insufficient and also the proliferation of squatter areas as a result of unplanned and irregular urbanization. ...
www.undp.org.tr/undp/_Bulletin_Archive/2006/03/Engdownload/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-11-25 10:17:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Underdevelopment, rapid and irregular urbanization contributed to the detrimental effects of the earthquakes, as well. One of the most developed and densely ...
www.housingscience2008.in/pages/abs/abstarct 17_sengun.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-11-25 10:18:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cooperating with 132 municipalities, irregular urbanization prevention projects were ...
www.byegm.gov.tr/YAYINLARIMIZ/kitaplar/turkiye2008/english/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-11-25 10:19:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cooperating with 132 municipalities, irregular urbanization prevention projects were ... Improvement of slum areas and prevention of irregular urbanization ...
www.byegm.gov.tr/YAYINLARIMIZ/kitaplar/turkiye2008/english/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-11-25 10:19:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Internal migration and irregular urbanization due to the rapid population growth cause many economic, social and cultural problems. ...
www.tsk.mil.tr/eng/konusma/harpakademisikonusma20Nisan.htm - 85k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-11-25 10:20:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://books.google.ie/books?hl=en&q="irregular urbanization...

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Selcuk Akyuz
1 hr
  -> Teşekkür ederim, Selçuk Bey.

33 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shanty settlements


Explanation:
self-explanatort

Salih1946
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8