KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Finance (general)

bağlı olduğu pozisyon

English translation: position under


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:bağlı olduğıu pozisyon
English translation:position under
Entered by: Selçuk Budak

07:24 Jan 9, 2003
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general) / banking
Turkish term or phrase: bağlı olduğu pozisyon
Genel müdüre bağlı bir pozisyon
saadet
position under
Explanation:
"bağlı olduğu pozisyon," "altındaki pozisyondur"
yani "a position under the general manager (director, vs.)"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 10:27:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


9.subject to the authority, direction, or supervision of
10. subject to the instruction or advice of
23. in a subordinate position or condition.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 10:28:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Under:
...
9. subject to the authority, direction, or supervision of
10. subject to the instruction or advice of
..
23. in a subordinate position or condition.

Selected response from:

Selçuk Budak
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2position under
Selçuk Budak
5 +2reports to the directorxxx?aglar
5 +1Post reporting to the director/ general manager
sanlev
5position or postxxxCrown
4related positionshenay kharatekin


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
position or post


Explanation:
kolay gelsin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 08:05:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ben olsaydım \"post\" kullanırdım. Hatta şayet genel müdüre bağlı bir pozisyon ise \"executive post\" bile kullanılabilir.

Cümle içerisinde kullanacaksanız, cümleyi vermeniz en dogru çözüm olacak. Cümlenin içerisinde daha net bir şekilde anlatılabilir.

xxxCrown

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
position under


Explanation:
"bağlı olduğu pozisyon," "altındaki pozisyondur"
yani "a position under the general manager (director, vs.)"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 10:27:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


9.subject to the authority, direction, or supervision of
10. subject to the instruction or advice of
23. in a subordinate position or condition.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 10:28:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Under:
...
9. subject to the authority, direction, or supervision of
10. subject to the instruction or advice of
..
23. in a subordinate position or condition.



Selçuk Budak
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mustafa Yuksel
2 hrs

agree  Gregory Key
8 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reports to the director


Explanation:
veya

reports to the general director (veya manager)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 10:13:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q="repo...

xxx?aglar
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mustafa Yuksel
2 hrs
  -> teşekkürler

agree  Nezih Doğu
8 hrs
  -> teşekkürler

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Post reporting to the director/ general manager


Explanation:
reporting to...burada daha uygun cunku sozkonusu isi niteliyor. UNDER amerikan Ingilizcesinde cok nadiren kullanilir, Bu baglamda belki sirket yapisini anlatan agaci anlatirken. Birinin altinda calismak , genellikle, usak, kole ya da alt tabaka addedilen isler icin daha cok kullanilir.


    More than 11 yrs in corporate/business world in the US
sanlev
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxkorkmaz
4 days

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
related position


Explanation:
bence bu mantıklı

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 15:26:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

job slot meslek pozisyon


    Reference: http://www.zargan.com
shenay kharatekin
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12