K.Banka

English translation: sending/receiving bank

Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general) / dekont
Turkish term or phrase: K.Banka
Dekontta 'Açıklama' bölümünde yazılıdır:

EFT Tutarı......

Açıklama: K. Banka: TURKİYE CUMHURİYETİ(0010) K.ŞB:....
Renata I
Russian Federation
English translation:sending/receiving bank
Explanation:
K. banka=karşı banka. Dekontun alıcının dekontu mu, göndericinin dekontu mu olduğuna göre, sending veya receiving kullanabilirsiniz.
Selected response from:

Çağatay Duruk
Turkey
Grading comment
Teşekkür ederim!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Sending / Receving Bank
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Murat Söker
5sending/receiving bank
Çağatay Duruk
4receiving bank
Emin Arı
4 -2Drawer Bank
Salih1946


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
receiving bank


Explanation:
it should be Karşı banka (receiving bank)

Emin Arı
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sending/receiving bank


Explanation:
K. banka=karşı banka. Dekontun alıcının dekontu mu, göndericinin dekontu mu olduğuna göre, sending veya receiving kullanabilirsiniz.

Çağatay Duruk
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Teşekkür ederim!

2 days 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sending / Receving Bank


Explanation:
Arkadaslar guzel aciklamislar.

Murat Söker
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Drawer Bank


Explanation:
I am almost sure from the banking terminology.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 20 hrs (2018-03-18 02:53:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Drawert Bank means in Turkish Keşide eden Banka

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 days (2018-04-06 14:21:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

In transactions of letter of credit with CAD payment terms: the drawer is the beneficiary of a letter of credit. Also called writer.

Salih1946
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: No such thing as "drawer bank".
2 hrs
  -> No such a Mentor!

disagree  Tim Drayton: A drawer is a person who signs a cheque or bill of exchange.
12 hrs
  -> Do you mind reading above Add note?