KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Food & Drink

tereotu

English translation: dill


15:11 Nov 26, 2008
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink / Food
Turkish term or phrase: tereotu
Greetings,

This is something I saw on the market in Yenifoça today. My (Turkish) wife initially confused it with Arapsaçı, and usually she’s pretty good, so it must be quiet similar.

Many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
English translation:dill
Explanation:
It is actually not tereotu (it is wrongfully pronounciated as tereotu but it should be dereotu). And dereotu in english is dill
http://tr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dere_otu
in this link you can find the english one also.

About the mispronounciation of this word you can see:
"Dereotu (Tereotu / Anethum) Bitkisi, Şifali Bitkiler, Doğal ve Bitkisel İlaçlar, Aloe Vera, şifalı bitkiler, sifali bitkiler, bitkisel tedavi, ..."
www.e-sehir.com/faydali_bitkiler/bilgi/84.html - 12k -
also
http://www.google.com.tr/search?hl=tr&q=tereotu&meta=
Selected response from:

Nuri Razi
Turkey
Grading comment
many thanks excellent
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3cressxxxgulakbelen
5dill
Nuri Razi
5dill
Serkan Doğan


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dill


Explanation:
dereotu

Serkan Doğan
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dill


Explanation:
It is actually not tereotu (it is wrongfully pronounciated as tereotu but it should be dereotu). And dereotu in english is dill
http://tr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dere_otu
in this link you can find the english one also.

About the mispronounciation of this word you can see:
"Dereotu (Tereotu / Anethum) Bitkisi, Şifali Bitkiler, Doğal ve Bitkisel İlaçlar, Aloe Vera, şifalı bitkiler, sifali bitkiler, bitkisel tedavi, ..."
www.e-sehir.com/faydali_bitkiler/bilgi/84.html - 12k -
also
http://www.google.com.tr/search?hl=tr&q=tereotu&meta=

Nuri Razi
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in TurkmenTurkmen
Grading comment
many thanks excellent

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cress


Explanation:
http://images.google.com.tr/images?gbv=2&hl=tr&q=tere &btnG=...


    Reference: http://www.sozlukturkce.com/?aranacak_kelime=cress
    Reference: http://www.tureng.com/search/cress
xxxgulakbelen
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  semen
1 hr
  -> teşekkürler

agree  Özden Arıkan: doesn't seem likely to visually confuse dereotu (http://www.matinesuare.com/haberresim/mf16.jpg) with arapsaçı (http://www.geocities.com/solarcereal/fig0004.jpg); it should be tere[otu] = cress (http://tinyurl.com/569qtg)
9 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler

agree  Mehmet Hascan
15 hrs
  -> teşekkürler