KudoZ home » Turkish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Hep sana kavusacagim ani dusunerek teselli buluyorum.

English translation: I fınd consolation in constantly thinking of the moment we will come together

16:04 Oct 31, 2005
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Turkish term or phrase: Hep sana kavusacagim ani dusunerek teselli buluyorum.
letter from g/f.
James
English translation:I fınd consolation in constantly thinking of the moment we will come together
Explanation:
Çorbada tuzumuz olsun
Selected response from:

Adil Uskudarli
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2I fınd consolation in constantly thinking of the moment we will come together
Adil Uskudarli
4 +1I always find solace thinking of the moment I will come together with you.
Murat Yildirim
3I always find consolation thinking the moment of reunion with you.
seawalker


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I always find solace thinking of the moment I will come together with you.


Explanation:
either "to find solace" or "to console myself"
Kavusacagim: I will come together with you / reach you / join you

Murat Yildirim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sebla Ronayne
55 mins

agree  Nilgün Bayram
2 hrs

disagree  Adil Uskudarli: Affınıza mağruren "come together birinci şahıs kullanılmaz"
12 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I fınd consolation in constantly thinking of the moment we will come together


Explanation:
Çorbada tuzumuz olsun

Adil Uskudarli
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Balaban Cerit
4 hrs
  -> gecikmeli bir teºekkür

agree  Özden Arıkan
9 hrs
  -> gecikmeli bir teºekkür

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I always find consolation thinking the moment of reunion with you.


Explanation:
I think the term "reunion" explains the word "kavuşma" better.

seawalker
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish