KudoZ home » Turkish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

seni sikmek istiyorum

English translation: I want to f*** (or screw) you


14:06 Dec 1, 2001
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / love
Turkish term or phrase: seni sikmek istiyorum
in a text message from my turkish boyfriend
k-lee
English translation:I want to f*** (or screw) you
Explanation:
well, are you gonna let him?
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4I want to f*** (or screw) youKlaus Dorn
5 +2Please, don't let such quotations exist on this site. Asker may look up in the dictionary.UTEB
5I want to ... you
Erman BALKIN


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
I want to f*** (or screw) you


Explanation:
well, are you gonna let him?

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tim Drayton
3 hrs

agree  UTEB: please...DON'T
5 hrs

agree  Gamze Ozfirat: Get rid of this loser!
10 hrs

disagree  Ali Osman TEZCAN: Çeviride bir sınır yoktur; ama bu platformun saygınlığının bir sınırı olmalıdır. Bu tür soruların yanıtlanmamasını öneririm.
21 hrs
  -> in English please?

agree  Erman BALKIN: Bence dil dildir. Argoda bunun vazgeçilmez ve önemli bir parçasıdır. Sonuçta hiçbir dil teknik terimlerden ibaret değil. Bence istemeyen yanıtlamasın fakat bunların yanıtlanması da profesyonelliğin ve bilimselliğin bir gereğidir.
1 day 13 hrs

agree  shenay kharatekin: çok zor bir çeviri
466 days

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Please, don't let such quotations exist on this site. Asker may look up in the dictionary.


Explanation:
Please ask your editor to get rid of such.... It irritates us.

UTEB
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hc35: I totally agree with you.
4 hrs

agree  MURAT TUKEL: I agree also, I am assuming the asker did not have any clue before she posted the question.
7 hrs

agree  Klaus Dorn: but the question remains why this website filters out the English, but not the Turkish version?
10 hrs

disagree  Gamze Ozfirat: The asker couldn't know that this was a vulgar word!
23 hrs

disagree  xxxperfectionis: Lütfen bu sitenin ciddiyetini bozmayınız. Zaten dünyanın hiç bir yerinde Türk olarak itibarımız kalmadı. Bari yabancıların yapıp işlettiği siteleri de dejenere etmeyelim.
1 day 2 mins

agree  shenay kharatekin
466 days

3271 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I want to ... you


Explanation:
Arkadaşlar, bu terimle ilgili yaptığım yorumu tesadüfen Facebook'ta gördüm. Bu yorum bana ait değildir, orada nasıl yer almış bilmiyorum. Ayrıca "argoda" derken "da" yı bitişik yazacak kadar cahil veya dikkatsiz de değilim :). İlk işim proz.com'u bilgilendirip şifremi değiştirmek olacak.

Erman BALKIN
Works in field
Native speaker of: Turkish