KudoZ home » Turkish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Merhabalar, dışarıda çok kötü bir ayaz var

English translation: Hello,there is a very bad frostiness outside


11:27 Dec 17, 2001
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Turkish term or phrase: Merhabalar, dışarıda çok kötü bir ayaz var
letter
murad
English translation:Hello,there is a very bad frostiness outside
Explanation:
Hello,there is a very bad frostiness outside
Selected response from:

business translator
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Hello,there is a very bad frostiness outside
business translator
5Hello (hi), it is blustery cold outside.
MURAT TUKEL
4Hello, it is freezing outside.
Ebru Inhan
4Hi there, it is freezing cold outside.ekenar
4Hello, it is freezing cold outsidehc35
4Hello/hi there is nip in the air outside
1964
4 -2Hello,there is an awful frost outside.Huriser Cömert Karababa


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Hello,there is an awful frost outside.


Explanation:
I hope this will help.

Huriser Cömert Karababa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  MURAT TUKEL: frost is "don" in Turkish
28 mins

disagree  hc35: Bay Murat Tukel'le ayni fikirdeyim
1 day 1 hr

disagree  tulayoz: ben de Murat beyle anı fikirdeyim
8 days

agree  shenay kharatekin: hayır, ayaz olarakta geçiyor
456 days

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hello, it is freezing outside.


Explanation:
Umarım yardımcı olur.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-17 12:27:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Merhabalar için
Hello'nun yanı sıra HI (American English) ya da HEY (British English) de kullanılabilir yalnız bunlar yakın arkadaşlar için kullanılır.

Ebru Inhan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Turkish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hello/hi there is nip in the air outside


Explanation:
or there is dry cold air outside

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-17 13:55:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it is dry cold outside/here ...
Ayazın anlamı bu ikisiyle verilebilir

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tulayoz: yalnızca nip de yeterli olur sanırım.
8 days
  -> Sağolun, sözlükte ni in the air birlikte geçiyordu onun için öyle verdim

disagree  John Kinory: There is A nip in the air
93 days

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hello (hi), it is blustery cold outside.


Explanation:
Yukaridaki cevaplar dogrultusunda, eger ayazı "rüzgar ve soguk" anlaminda belirtmek istemişseniz, "blustery" 'yi kullanmanızı öneririm.

bluster- şiddetle esmek, fırtına gibi esmek



    Reference: http://software.estr.com/
    Webster's English Dictionary
MURAT TUKEL
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hello, it is freezing cold outside


Explanation:
Hello, it is freezing cold outside.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-18 12:59:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hello, it is freezing (blustery) cold outside

hc35
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 days 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hi there, it is freezing cold outside.


Explanation:
Yani kulaga boyle daha hos geliyor.

ekenar

54 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hello,there is a very bad frostiness outside


Explanation:
Hello,there is a very bad frostiness outside

business translator
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shenay kharatekin: sizinki de doğru
402 days

agree  Özden Arıkan: kapansın artık bu soru
1235 days