KudoZ home » Turkish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

"timsah avcısı" Steve Irwin hayatını kaybetmiş

English translation: 'Crocodile hunter' Steven Erwin has lost his life


05:17 Sep 11, 2006
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Turkish term or phrase: "timsah avcısı" Steve Irwin hayatını kaybetmiş
Hello / Merhaba

I was wondering what a literal translation of this headline - "timsah avcisi" Steve Irwin hayat1n1 kaybetmis' - would be in English? Thanks for your help. I appreciate all answers even though I can only vote for one.

Sincerely,

Brian Costello

Seattle
brian1
English translation:'Crocodile hunter' Steven Erwin has lost his life
Explanation:
This is the literal translation (which is what you asked for), although of course 'has died' gives the meaning just as well.
Selected response from:

Tim Drayton
Cyprus
Grading comment
Thank you very much Tim Drayton for your English translation of my sentence. Thanks also to Selcuk for his response.

I was pleased with both Selcuk and Tim's answers but I voted for Tim's answer because it was the literal translation.

Sincrely,

Brian Costello

Seattle
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5'Crocodile hunter' Steven Erwin has lost his life
Tim Drayton
5 +4crocodile hunter
Selcuk Akyuz


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
timsah avcısı
crocodile hunter


Explanation:
"Crocodile Hunter" Steve Irwin has died.

HTH

Selcuk Akyuz
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Balaban Cerit: Indeed, Steve Irwin was known by this pseudonym.
4 mins

agree  Özden Arıkan: if a news headline, "crocodile hunter S.I. dies" is better, IMO // I'd prefer this headline, though: "And justice for all... including the crocodiles!"
11 mins

agree  Nilgün Bayram
42 mins

agree  Can Altinbay: Özden hanım, your last comment is precious.
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
'Crocodile hunter' Steven Erwin has lost his life


Explanation:
This is the literal translation (which is what you asked for), although of course 'has died' gives the meaning just as well.

Tim Drayton
Cyprus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thank you very much Tim Drayton for your English translation of my sentence. Thanks also to Selcuk for his response.

I was pleased with both Selcuk and Tim's answers but I voted for Tim's answer because it was the literal translation.

Sincrely,

Brian Costello

Seattle

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Selcuk Akyuz: Steve Irwin
4 mins
  -> Oops, should be Steve. Thanks

agree  Özden Arıkan: Yes, this is the exact literal translation. (Irony of the century, isn't it? Imagine, crocodiles are shedding tears right now - haha)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Alp Berker
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Can Altinbay: Yes, this one is literal. Özden hanım, you are being a bad girl. ;-)
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Serkan Doğan
7 hrs