onlara gazari ayirdim

English translation: I have kept Sunday free for them.

Turkish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Turkish term or phrase: onlara gazari ayirdim
I do not understand what gazari means ? onlara refers to cocuklar and it's their father who wrote a SMS message. Thanks in advance. Could it be a typo, pazari instead of gazari, meaning that the father reserved sunday to his children ?
kelime
France
English translation:I have kept Sunday free for them.
Explanation:
we can use the Present Perfect when there is no time specification in the sentence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day20 hrs (2006-11-21 14:02:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No problem at all.

The sentence "I've reserved this Sunday for them" doesn't make sense to me.

Selected response from:

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Grading comment
Although Achenax answer was largely supported by uour approvals I chose Mehmet's in respect of its colloquial correctness. Hepenize tekrar tesekkür ederim ve iyi günler.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6I've reserved this Sunday for them
achenax
5I have kept Sunday free for them.
Mehmet Hascan


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
I've reserved this Sunday for them


Explanation:
Hi,

I don't think there is a Turkish word such as "gazar", so most probably it is a typo; considering this is a text message, I think this is most likely the case.

I've searched the word "gazar" in TDK's dictionary just to make sure, and there is no such word.

Have a nice day ...

achenax
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sorry Balaban about Mustafa Kemal who has nothing to do with this. I got mixed up with a previous kudoz question which I had asked some time ago. Iyi aksamlar !

Asker: And thank you Achenax for your answer. I really do not know how to use properly these boxes, it's a mess ! tesekkürler.

Asker: Yes, Mehmet you are right about that, thanks for drawing my attention to this point. Iyi günler !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taner Göde: Ja dat zal het wel zijn he. Doeg.
3 hrs
  -> Dank u wel :) Doei!

agree  Özden Arıkan: most probably pazarı (and most probably he won't be there on sunday:D)
5 hrs

agree  Serkan Doğan: it makes sense
6 hrs

agree  Balaban Cerit
14 hrs

agree  Ebru Güler
15 hrs

agree  Aysun Demir
18 hrs

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
onlara pazari ayirdim
I have kept Sunday free for them.


Explanation:
we can use the Present Perfect when there is no time specification in the sentence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day20 hrs (2006-11-21 14:02:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No problem at all.

The sentence "I've reserved this Sunday for them" doesn't make sense to me.



Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Although Achenax answer was largely supported by uour approvals I chose Mehmet's in respect of its colloquial correctness. Hepenize tekrar tesekkür ederim ve iyi günler.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I missed the writing box again ! Thank your Mehmet for drawing my attention to the adequate use of Present Perfect in this case. Iyi günler !