KudoZ home » Turkish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Benimle çıkar mıydın?

English translation: would you date me?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:Benimle çıkar mıydın?
English translation:would you date me?
Entered by: gkhn

16:30 Nov 5, 2008
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Turkish term or phrase: Benimle çıkar mıydın?
Yani çıkma niyeti yok sadece geyiğine soruyor. Mesela aynı yaşta olsak benimle çıkarmıydın gibisine...
gkhn
would you date me?
Explanation:
would you date me?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-05 17:57:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dediğiniz gibi geyiğine soruyorsa, mesela, "oh my deer, would you date me?." gibi.. :)
Selected response from:

Serkan Doğan
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5would you date me?
Serkan Doğan
4 +6would you go out with me?
Nagme Yazgin


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
would you go out with me?


Explanation:
Conditional

Nagme Yazgin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay
1 hr

agree  Mehmet Hascan
3 hrs

agree  Cagdas Karatas
4 hrs

agree  Özden Arıkan
4 hrs

agree  Tim Drayton
15 hrs

agree  Ali Yildirim BA DipTransIoLET MCIL AITI
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
would you date me?


Explanation:
would you date me?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-05 17:57:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dediğiniz gibi geyiğine soruyorsa, mesela, "oh my deer, would you date me?." gibi.. :)

Serkan Doğan
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nuri Razi
49 mins
  -> teşekkürler

agree  Cagdas Karatas: Bu da çok yaygın.
2 hrs
  -> teşekkürler, günlük kullanımda daha yaygın sanki

agree  chevirmen
3 hrs
  -> teşekkürler

agree  Ali Bayraktar
4 hrs
  -> teşekkürler

agree  Tim Drayton: "Oh my deer"(?!). Hakikaten geyiğine sorulur.
13 hrs
  -> teşekkürler, vurgulamak istediğim nüansı yakaladınız