KudoZ home » Turkish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

"Eminin geç olmaz"

English translation: Eminim


11:17 Sep 2, 2011
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Turkish term or phrase: "Eminin geç olmaz"
I would like to know if "Eminin" refers to 2nd person; I'm a little trouble with that.

Thanks in advance.
Mary Annette
English translation:Eminim
Explanation:
It's clearly a typo. It should have been "eminim". So, it does not refer to the 2nd person. If it were, it would have been "eminsin".
Selected response from:

aliyucel
Turkey
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Eminim
aliyucel
5Sure, not late!
Salih1946
4This looks like a typoMehmet Ali Bahıt
3I am sure it will not be late.
ATIL KAYHAN


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Eminim


Explanation:
It's clearly a typo. It should have been "eminim". So, it does not refer to the 2nd person. If it were, it would have been "eminsin".

aliyucel
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alp Berker
1 hr
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

agree  Ozgur Demirel: The verb of the sentence clearly renders an addressing at the 2nd person invalid. I believe you were baffled with the typo of "n" at the end of the first word which has been repeatedly pointed out already.
11 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
\"Eminin geç olmaz\"
This looks like a typo


Explanation:
I believe they tried to say "Eminim" (i.e. "I am sure").

The other alternative would be the 2nd person as you mentioned, but it makes almost no sense. Moreover, if Emin is a person's name, the suffix should be separated with an apostrophe (Emin'in), but I hardly think that is the case here; and if it is not, then it definitely makes no sense.

Mehmet Ali Bahıt
Native speaker of: Turkish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sure, not late!


Explanation:
Turkish wording "should have read " Eminim geç olmaz".

Salih1946
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I am sure it will not be late.


Explanation:
As others have pointed out, the very first word should have been spelled "Eminim" and not "Eminin". It means "I am sure".

ATIL KAYHAN
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your collaboration.