KudoZ home » Turkish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

sanada canim, tatli ruyalar

English translation: you too darling, I wish you sweet dreams


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:sana da canım, tatlı rüyalar
English translation:you too darling, I wish you sweet dreams
Entered by: Özden Arıkan

05:52 Dec 9, 2004
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / none
Turkish term or phrase: sanada canim, tatli ruyalar
this happened at the end of our conversation, saying goodbye
Farley
..you too darling, I wish you sweet dreams
Explanation:
"...you too" (sanada canim) is a response to your wishes.
"wish you sweet dreams" is a "have a nice sleep" wish.
h.i.h.
Selected response from:

Selçuk Budak
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4...to you too darling, sweet dreams.gunoral
5..you too darling, I wish you sweet dreams
Selçuk Budak


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
..you too darling, I wish you sweet dreams


Explanation:
"...you too" (sanada canim) is a response to your wishes.
"wish you sweet dreams" is a "have a nice sleep" wish.
h.i.h.

Selçuk Budak
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  getaban: "I wish you" fazla olmus sanirim, cunku cevrilen cumle "sana tatli ruyalar diliyorum" benzeri bir cumle degil
7 days
  -> Teşekkür ederim. Lütfen "Teşekkürler"i veya "teşekkür ederim"i İngilizce'ye çeviriniz! Ya da "İyi Geceler" deyiniz!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
...to you too darling, sweet dreams.


Explanation:
this is an answer for a good wish like "good night"

gunoral

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  senin
22 mins

agree  Serkan Doğan
1 hr

agree  shenay kharatekin: aynennn
4 hrs

agree  UTEB
15 hrs