KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Government / Politics

geniş bir paydaş kitle

English translation: broad stakeholder involvement / a broad group of stakeholders

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:geniş bir paydaş kitle
English translation:broad stakeholder involvement / a broad group of stakeholders
Entered by: Taner Göde

10:19 Nov 17, 2006
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Turkish term or phrase: geniş bir paydaş kitle
Program çerçevesinde, sürdürülebilir kalkınma uygulamaları konusunda toplumsal düzeyde ve geniş bir paydaş kitlesinde bilinç oluşturan,....
Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
broad stakeholder involvement / participation
Explanation:
toplumsal düzeyde = on social level
geniş bir paydaş kitlesi = broad stakeholder involvement
veya broafd stakeholder participation
*************

Considerations for Broad Stakeholder Involvement in the State Performance Plan Process


Suggested definitions of “broad”:

• Noticeable regional representation, covering a wide scope of expertise, encompassing a range of views while remaining open and inviting.
• Expansive, outreach of partners, customers, and critics.
• All-embracing, inclusive, comprehensive/widespread, far reaching straightforward approach in the development of criteria.

Stakeholders:

• Think through the process from different perspectives.
• Are those who affect and who are affected by the early intervention and/or special education systems.
• Have perspectives and/or viewpoints from which input is essential.
• Represent cultural and geographic diversity.
• Are parents or members of parent groups.
• May be data experts.
• May include your harshest critics.
• May include the State Interagency Coordinating Council (SICC) or State Advisory Panel (SAP) members.
• May include representatives from health, vocational rehabilitation, child care, and education agencies.
• Need clearly defined roles, an understanding of their responsibilities, and specific timelines.
• Need to know how their input will be used – are they actually developing portions of the SPP or are they reacting to a SPP developed by State/Local Employees?
• May need information before they can participate in the process - access to data from previous Annual Performance Reports, an understanding of the SPP requirements from IDEA 2004, etc.
• May assist in the public dissemination of the State Performance Plan.

**************

Mechanisms to Ensure Broad Stakeholder Participation and
Bio-geographic and Community Priorities for Action
Introduction:
This presentation blends the two topics on the agenda: (1) Bio-geographic and Community
Priorities for Action and (2) Mechanisms to Ensure Broad Stakeholder Participation. To
examine these two related topics, this presentation looks at stakeholder participation as an
essential component in ensuring sustainable land management of the diverse biogeographic
types found throughout the Central Asian Countries. The presentation examines the
rationale for emphasizing stakeholder participation under CACILM, describes principles for
stakeholder participation, proposes mechanisms to ensure broad stakeholder participation,
and lastly addresses practical issues of framing these mechanisms in the NPFs as the
consultant teams move forward with revisions. This presentation also touches on topics
being presented by my colleagues, particularly Capacity Development and Knowledge
Management. The material in this presentation is drawn from a variety of sources on best
practices directly relevant to CACILM, such as GEF background materials, materials from
SPA partners, and from the National Working Groups.
*****************

Telecommunications: Comprehensive Review of U.S. Spectrum ...Telecommunications: Comprehensive Review of US Spectrum Management with Broad Stakeholder Involvement Is Needed. from General Accounting Office Reports ...
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_go2753/is_200303/ai_n7411361 - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] Considerations for Broad Stakeholder Involvement in the State ...File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Considerations for Broad Stakeholder Involvement in the State Performance Plan Process. Suggested definitions of “broad”: ...
www.dssc.org/frc/Tab 14- MSIP Team Lunch- Considerations fo... - Similar pages

[PDF] Draft for Discussion Only Mechanisms to Ensure Broad Stakeholder ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Mechanisms to Ensure Broad Stakeholder Participation and. Bio-geographic and Community Priorities for Action. Introduction: ...
www.adb.org/Documents/Events/2005/CACILM-4th-Task-Force/sta... - Similar pages

Plans to reform state aid rules get broad stakeholder support ...Plans to reform state aid rules get broad stakeholder support. Published: Friday 10 February 2006. More than 130 stakeholders reacted to the consultation ...
www.euractiv.com/en/innovation/plans-reform-state-aid-rules... - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Plans to reform state aid rules get broad stakeholder support ...More than 130 stakeholders reacted to the consultation for a thorough review of EU rules under which governments can provide state aid.
www.euractiv.com/.../plans-reform-state-aid-rules-get-broad... - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

The national occupational research agenda: a model of broad ...The national occupational research agenda: a model of broad stakeholder input into priority setting. L ROSENSTOCK, C OLENEC, GR WAGNER ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=2183659 - Similar pages

The evaluation of sustainable development of industrial ...The evaluation of sustainable development of industrial biotechnology under broad stakeholder involvement: Windows of Concern ...
www.leidenuniv.nl/cml/sem/projects/genomics_UK.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] IFAH-Europe press release nr 19 'Broad stakeholder coalition ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2006-11-17 10:47:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

toplumsal düzeyde = on social level
geniş bir paydaş kitlesi = broad stakeholder involvement
veya broad stakeholder participation


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2006-11-17 10:48:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.tdk.gov.tr = paydaş (isim) "Bir ortaklık veya mal üzerinde payı olan kimse, hissedar."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2006-11-17 11:02:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Verdiğim linklerde ticari bir "tint" olabilir ama iyice incelendiğinde bunun NGO'lar tarafından toplam değerlendirmesi çerçevesinde yazılan makaleler olduğu anlaşılıyor. Çok fazla "kaynak" olarak almak istemesem de "paydaş" için Zargan "stakeholder" diyor (oradan almadım).

Ayrıca STAKEHOLDER için aşağıdaki bilgiler faydalı olacaktır.

Examples of common stakeholders

Stakeholder - Examples of interests
****************************
Owners private/shareholders - Profit, Performance, Direction
Government - Taxation, VAT, Legislation
Senior Management staff - Performance, Targets
Non-Managerial staff - Rates of pay, Job security
Trade Unions - Working conditions, Minimum wage
Customers - Value, Quality, Customer Care
Creditors - Credit score, new contracts, Liquidity
Local - Community Jobs, Involvement, Environmental issues

Bu da wikipedia'dan. Sonucusuna dikkatinizi çekmek isterim (local).


Link ve referans benden, takdir sizden.

İyi çalışmalar
Selected response from:

Taner Göde
Grading comment
Herkese teşekkür ederim. ''a broad group of stakeholders'' olarak kullanmayı düşünüyorum.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5broad stakeholder involvement / participation
Taner Göde
5a wide shareholder mass
Salih1946
5a wide audience of stakeholders
DehaTranslation
4vast portion of society having/sharing/ common values
achenax
3 +1a wide sharing mass
Ebru Güler


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a wide sharing mass


Explanation:
"geniş bir paydaş kitlesinde bilinç oluşturan" = "forming consciousness in a wide sharing mass"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2006-11-17 10:44:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kesin emin değilim ama başka mantıklı bir karşılığını da bulamadım.

Ebru Güler
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Öneriniz için teşekkür ederim. Doğruluğundan kesin emin misiniz yoksa motomot çevirisini mi yaptınız?

Asker: Google'da ''sharing mass'' olarak kilisede toplu ayinler veriliyor ama.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emine Fougner
3 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
broad stakeholder involvement / participation


Explanation:
toplumsal düzeyde = on social level
geniş bir paydaş kitlesi = broad stakeholder involvement
veya broafd stakeholder participation
*************

Considerations for Broad Stakeholder Involvement in the State Performance Plan Process


Suggested definitions of “broad”:

• Noticeable regional representation, covering a wide scope of expertise, encompassing a range of views while remaining open and inviting.
• Expansive, outreach of partners, customers, and critics.
• All-embracing, inclusive, comprehensive/widespread, far reaching straightforward approach in the development of criteria.

Stakeholders:

• Think through the process from different perspectives.
• Are those who affect and who are affected by the early intervention and/or special education systems.
• Have perspectives and/or viewpoints from which input is essential.
• Represent cultural and geographic diversity.
• Are parents or members of parent groups.
• May be data experts.
• May include your harshest critics.
• May include the State Interagency Coordinating Council (SICC) or State Advisory Panel (SAP) members.
• May include representatives from health, vocational rehabilitation, child care, and education agencies.
• Need clearly defined roles, an understanding of their responsibilities, and specific timelines.
• Need to know how their input will be used – are they actually developing portions of the SPP or are they reacting to a SPP developed by State/Local Employees?
• May need information before they can participate in the process - access to data from previous Annual Performance Reports, an understanding of the SPP requirements from IDEA 2004, etc.
• May assist in the public dissemination of the State Performance Plan.

**************

Mechanisms to Ensure Broad Stakeholder Participation and
Bio-geographic and Community Priorities for Action
Introduction:
This presentation blends the two topics on the agenda: (1) Bio-geographic and Community
Priorities for Action and (2) Mechanisms to Ensure Broad Stakeholder Participation. To
examine these two related topics, this presentation looks at stakeholder participation as an
essential component in ensuring sustainable land management of the diverse biogeographic
types found throughout the Central Asian Countries. The presentation examines the
rationale for emphasizing stakeholder participation under CACILM, describes principles for
stakeholder participation, proposes mechanisms to ensure broad stakeholder participation,
and lastly addresses practical issues of framing these mechanisms in the NPFs as the
consultant teams move forward with revisions. This presentation also touches on topics
being presented by my colleagues, particularly Capacity Development and Knowledge
Management. The material in this presentation is drawn from a variety of sources on best
practices directly relevant to CACILM, such as GEF background materials, materials from
SPA partners, and from the National Working Groups.
*****************

Telecommunications: Comprehensive Review of U.S. Spectrum ...Telecommunications: Comprehensive Review of US Spectrum Management with Broad Stakeholder Involvement Is Needed. from General Accounting Office Reports ...
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_go2753/is_200303/ai_n7411361 - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] Considerations for Broad Stakeholder Involvement in the State ...File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Considerations for Broad Stakeholder Involvement in the State Performance Plan Process. Suggested definitions of “broad”: ...
www.dssc.org/frc/Tab 14- MSIP Team Lunch- Considerations fo... - Similar pages

[PDF] Draft for Discussion Only Mechanisms to Ensure Broad Stakeholder ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Mechanisms to Ensure Broad Stakeholder Participation and. Bio-geographic and Community Priorities for Action. Introduction: ...
www.adb.org/Documents/Events/2005/CACILM-4th-Task-Force/sta... - Similar pages

Plans to reform state aid rules get broad stakeholder support ...Plans to reform state aid rules get broad stakeholder support. Published: Friday 10 February 2006. More than 130 stakeholders reacted to the consultation ...
www.euractiv.com/en/innovation/plans-reform-state-aid-rules... - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Plans to reform state aid rules get broad stakeholder support ...More than 130 stakeholders reacted to the consultation for a thorough review of EU rules under which governments can provide state aid.
www.euractiv.com/.../plans-reform-state-aid-rules-get-broad... - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

The national occupational research agenda: a model of broad ...The national occupational research agenda: a model of broad stakeholder input into priority setting. L ROSENSTOCK, C OLENEC, GR WAGNER ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=2183659 - Similar pages

The evaluation of sustainable development of industrial ...The evaluation of sustainable development of industrial biotechnology under broad stakeholder involvement: Windows of Concern ...
www.leidenuniv.nl/cml/sem/projects/genomics_UK.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] IFAH-Europe press release nr 19 'Broad stakeholder coalition ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2006-11-17 10:47:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

toplumsal düzeyde = on social level
geniş bir paydaş kitlesi = broad stakeholder involvement
veya broad stakeholder participation


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2006-11-17 10:48:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.tdk.gov.tr = paydaş (isim) "Bir ortaklık veya mal üzerinde payı olan kimse, hissedar."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2006-11-17 11:02:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Verdiğim linklerde ticari bir "tint" olabilir ama iyice incelendiğinde bunun NGO'lar tarafından toplam değerlendirmesi çerçevesinde yazılan makaleler olduğu anlaşılıyor. Çok fazla "kaynak" olarak almak istemesem de "paydaş" için Zargan "stakeholder" diyor (oradan almadım).

Ayrıca STAKEHOLDER için aşağıdaki bilgiler faydalı olacaktır.

Examples of common stakeholders

Stakeholder - Examples of interests
****************************
Owners private/shareholders - Profit, Performance, Direction
Government - Taxation, VAT, Legislation
Senior Management staff - Performance, Targets
Non-Managerial staff - Rates of pay, Job security
Trade Unions - Working conditions, Minimum wage
Customers - Value, Quality, Customer Care
Creditors - Credit score, new contracts, Liquidity
Local - Community Jobs, Involvement, Environmental issues

Bu da wikipedia'dan. Sonucusuna dikkatinizi çekmek isterim (local).


Link ve referans benden, takdir sizden.

İyi çalışmalar



    Reference: http://www.dssc.org/frc/Tab%2014-%20MSIP%20Team%20Lunch-%20C...
    Reference: http://www.adb.org/Documents/Events/2005/CACILM-4th-Task-For...
Taner Göde
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Herkese teşekkür ederim. ''a broad group of stakeholders'' olarak kullanmayı düşünüyorum.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Öneriniz için teşekkürler. ''stakeholder'da ''hissedar' havası var gibi. Finansal yönetim açısından bakıldığında, kar-zarar hesabı ve benzeri uygulamaların esas amacının ve faydasının, tüm çalışanlarca anlaşılmış ve benimsenmiş olduğu gözlemlenir. “Paydaş” kavramı sadece “Hissedar” ile sınırlı değildir. Bu kavramın içine “Çalışanlar”, “Müşteriler, “Tedarikçiler” ve hatta “Toplum” da girer. http://www.bilgiyonetimi.org/cm/pages/mkl_gos.php?nt=658

Asker: Son verdiğiniz linkteki tanım çok uydun aslında. ''Stakeholders are the individuals, groups, or institutions that have an interest or stake in the outcome of a project. The term also applies to those potentially affected by a project. Stakeholders include land users, country governments, implementing agencies, project executing agencies, groups contracted to conduct project activities at various stages of the project, and other groups in the civil society which may have an interest in the project.''


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Selçuk Budak: "Stakeholder" doğrudur ve tam karşılığıdır. Aslında "paydaş," stakeholder için türetilmiş bir terimdir
22 mins
  -> Çok teşekkür ederim.

agree  Tim Drayton: Selçuk Bey'le de katılıyorum.
1 hr
  -> Çok teşekkür ederim.

agree  Emine Fougner
2 hrs
  -> Çok teşekkür ederim Emine Hanım.

agree  Serkan Doğan: Tim haklı, özellikle "paydaş" noktasında katılıyorum.
7 hrs
  -> Sağol Üstad.

agree  Faruk Atabeyli: gerçi konu kapanmış ama paydaş=stakeholder yerleşti artık.
10 hrs
  -> Çok teşekkür ederim Faruk Bey, görüşleriniz daima değerlidir.

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vast portion of society having/sharing/ common values


Explanation:
Arastirma yapmis degilim; yalnizca aklima gelen ifadeyi yaziyorum. Uzerinde oynanabilir, eklemeler yapılabilir ...

awareness building in a vast portion of society that has common values
or
. . . society that stands on a common ground, etc.

achenax
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a wide audience of stakeholders


Explanation:
The Manual can serve as a reference tool and guide for a wide audience of stakeholders who have a role in ensuring the effective implementation of MEAs...

... refining the initial drafts of the administrator standards was to provide opportunity for a wide audience of stakeholders to review, provide feedback, ...


Daha bunun gibi bir örnek nette mevcut.

DehaTranslation
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Teşekkür ederim. Bunun yanında ''a broad range of stakeholders'' kullanımı da var.


722 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a wide shareholder mass


Explanation:
This is how I perceive this phrase.

Salih1946
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4