KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Government / Politics

bize karşı film koptu

English translation: turned against us


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:bize karşı film koptu
English translation:turned against us
Entered by: Ali Sinan ALAGOZ

17:28 Feb 9, 2009
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Security
Turkish term or phrase: bize karşı film koptu
Greetings,

This is part of an interview with people in Israel about how they feel about Turkey in the wake of certain events.

Gilad ve Eran: Burada (i.e. in Israel) Türkiye’de bize karşı film koptu mu endişesi var. Antalya’ya gidecektik, iptal ettik. Türkler bize en yakın insanlar.

All the best, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
turned against us
Explanation:
change of attitude or opinion against someone
Selected response from:

Ali Sinan ALAGOZ
United Kingdom
Grading comment
many thanks excellent
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3turned against us
Ali Sinan ALAGOZ
5cut the painterxxxgulakbelen
5burn the bridges
Ahmet Bilal Özdemir
3to be through
Nagme Yazgin


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to be through


Explanation:
I'm sure there's a better way of putting it though...

Nagme Yazgin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
burn the bridges


Explanation:
they refer to the possibility of ending the relationship and wonder whether or not the Turks want nothing to do with them anymore.

Ahmet Bilal Özdemir
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cut the painter


Explanation:
used in the sense of the idiom "ipleri koparmak".

xxxgulakbelen
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
turned against us


Explanation:
change of attitude or opinion against someone

Example sentence(s):
  • Gilad ve Eran: Here there is a worry if people in Turkey has turned against us.
Ali Sinan ALAGOZ
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish
Grading comment
many thanks excellent

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tim Drayton
14 hrs

agree  Mehmet Hascan
2 days3 hrs

agree  Balaban Cerit
3 days13 hrs