KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Government / Politics

at pazarlığı

English translation: lengthy and tedious bargaining


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:at pazarlığı
English translation:lengthy and tedious bargaining
Entered by: Mehmet Hascan

13:43 Dec 10, 2010
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Turkish term or phrase: at pazarlığı
Bir yabancıdan basit bir soru.. :-) ama pazarlıktan ne farkı var... Teşekkür ederim.
AdamD
Canada
lengthy and tedious bargaining
Explanation:
Siyasi literatüre göre, müzakere edilen bir mevzu hakkında en basit, en kolay çözülebilecek detaylar için bile günler süren, sinir bozucu, kıran kırana yapılan pazarlığı ifade etmek için söylenen söz.
Selected response from:

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Grading comment
According to the context this makes the most sense... could be "long, drawn-out bargainning." Teşekkürler
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Horse Trading
Alp Berker
5To exaggerate a fact
Salih1946
5lengthy and tedious bargaining
Mehmet Hascan
3horse bargaining
ATIL KAYHAN


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
horse bargaining


Explanation:
Bu ayni anlami verir gibi geliyor.

ATIL KAYHAN
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lengthy and tedious bargaining


Explanation:
Siyasi literatüre göre, müzakere edilen bir mevzu hakkında en basit, en kolay çözülebilecek detaylar için bile günler süren, sinir bozucu, kıran kırana yapılan pazarlığı ifade etmek için söylenen söz.

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Turkish
Grading comment
According to the context this makes the most sense... could be "long, drawn-out bargainning." Teşekkürler

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
To exaggerate a fact


Explanation:
This is an idiomatic expression used when a party begins narrating or presenting a stiation (topic) in question in a fabricated (to some extent) way.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2010-12-10 23:21:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If li
teral definition is sought for, then you may also use
"Tiresome bargaining"!

Salih1946
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Horse Trading


Explanation:
In the original sense, Horse trading is the buying and selling of horses, also called "Horse Dealing". Due to the difficulties in evaluating the merits of a horse offered for sale, the selling of horses offered great opportunities for dishonesty. It was expected that horse sellers would capitalize on these opportunities and so those who dealt in horses gained a reputation for shady business practices.

As standards for ethical business declined in the U.S. in the Gilded Age, the activities of horse traders came increasingly to be seen as the natural and, in part, desirable product of a competitive market rather than as symptoms of the moral depravity of horse traders. In an 1893 New York Times editorial criticizing a proposed law to make it illegal for a newspaper to falsely state its circulation figures, the author declared that "if the lying were stopped by law, the business of horse trading would come to an end, and the country taverns and groceries in the Winter season would be deprived even of the limited eventfulness which they now enjoy."[1]

Reflecting this attitude, the term horse trading was widely adopted as a way to describe what might be seen as unethical business practices in a more positive light. It is likely the 1898 publication of Edward Noyes Westcott's David Harum -- whose title character saw all business through the lens of horse trading -— played a key role in this. In a further development of meaning, horse trading has come to refer specifically to political vote trading. This is now the most common sense of the term, largely displacing the older term, logrolling.




    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Horse_trading
    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/horse-trading
Alp Berker
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 5