altın günü

English translation: saving group

Turkish term or phrase:altın günü
English translation:saving group
Entered by: mehmet eruluç

09:57 Apr 11, 2018
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics / altın günü
Turkish term or phrase: altın günü
Annemin altın günü var. :)
mehmet eruluç
Turkey
savings group
Explanation:
A savings group saves money together, not necessarily gold, but a literal translation won't work here unless the audience in very familiar with Turkish culture.
Selected response from:

SCarlson
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1savings group
SCarlson
5Gold-saving day
Salih1946
3gold party
Çağatay Duruk
3gold jewellery gift day
Baran Keki


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gold jewellery gift day


Explanation:
Türkçe bir tabir bu, karşılığı yoktur başka yerlerde... aklıma gelen bu.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2018-04-11 10:11:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Doğru diyorsunuz, hediyeye girmiyormuş (annemden öğrendim biraz önce :) fakat bunu investment şeklinde çevirmek (her ne kadar doğru olsa da) okuyan yabancının zihnini karıştıracaktır, bu durumda bir "* çevirenin notu" düşerek bu Türkçe ritüeli bir paragrafla açıklamanız gerekecektir. Ben olsa "gift day" deyip fazla bulandırmadan geçerdim, ama tabi seçim sizin. Investment dediğiniz anda bu uygulamayı bir paragrafla okuyana anlatmanız lazım.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2018-04-11 10:13:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cevabım yanlış. Gold jewellery dan ziyade "gold coin" demek icap ediyormuş. Silahı erken ateşledik :)

Baran Keki
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
Notes to answerer
Asker: teşekkürler ama bu gift değilki. acaba gold investment day desek mi ki?

Asker: gift dersem daha da bulanacak :) çok teşekkür ederim.


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gold party


Explanation:
çok alternatif olabilir, ben olsam sanırım böyle derdim.

Çağatay Duruk
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
Notes to answerer
Asker: teşekkürler


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Baran Keki: Bu tabiri kullanırkende not düşüp Atın gününün "yatırım" amaçlı Türkçe bağlamını yabancılara bir paragrafla açıklamak gerekir.
37 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
savings group


Explanation:
A savings group saves money together, not necessarily gold, but a literal translation won't work here unless the audience in very familiar with Turkish culture.


    Reference: http://www.seepnetwork.org/savings-groups--what-are-they--re...
    Reference: http://sites.worldvision.ca/savingsgroups/
SCarlson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much. Your Turkish is better than mine and you are completely familiar with Turkish Culture. However, if people save money together, Para Günü is being used instead. People are getting poorer and altın has turned into para. In any event, your answer is the best. thank you again.

Asker: haklısınız ama savings te uymuyor sözlüklerde savings=money demekmiş; days of saving kullandım. Saving hepsini kapsıyormuş teşekkürler

Asker: pardon Saving Group daha uygun geldi.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Baran Keki: Sanırım 2 ile 2 yi toplayarak "Gold Savings Day" gibi bir tabir üretmişsinizdir, native speaker olmak başka bir şey tabi :)
48 mins

2 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Gold-saving day


Explanation:
IMO

Salih1946
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: teşekkürler