International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Turkish to English » History

beylik

English translation: beylic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:beylik
English translation:beylic
Entered by: Çağdaş KARATAŞ

10:51 Mar 23, 2007
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / General Turkish History
Turkish term or phrase: beylik
Bir şehrimiz hakkında bir tanıtım kitapçığı çeviriyorum da beylikler çıktı. Birkaç kaynakta principality ile karşılaştım ancak bu durumda beylere de prince demem gerekecek ve bunu yapmak istemiyorum. Buna bir el atabilir miyiz arkadaşlar? Şimdiden teşekkürler...
Cagdas Karatas
Turkey
seigniory
Explanation:
bence en uygunu bu. kolay gelsin.

http://www.wordreference.com/definition/seigniory

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-23 12:28:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/Beylic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-23 12:29:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The influence of the Selçuklular and pursuiting of the other beylic era is very evident.
http://www.adana.gov.tr/?sayfa=10&alt=kultur&dil=en

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-23 12:30:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wordbank.info/definition/Beylic.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-23 12:30:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Beylic" olarak ta kullanılıyormuş,Çağdaş.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-23 12:31:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0002-8762(192907)34:4<799:L...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-23 12:32:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.ie/search?hl=en&sa=X&oi=spell&resnum=0&ct=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-23 14:08:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:BhPTJckkwUEJ:www.unice....
Selected response from:

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Grading comment
Ben beylik olarak kullanmaya karar vermiştim Mehmet Abi, sen beylic olarak kaynak gösterdin. Teşekkürler, herkese....
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2emirateBuray
4 +1seigniory
Mehmet Hascan
3the territory (hence the suffix -lik) under the jurisdiction of a Bey veya seigniory
Mustafa Er (BSc MA)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
emirate


Explanation:
ARapça emir kelimesi türkçe bey'e tekabül ediyor
Bu kelimenin bir şekilde İngilizceye geçmiş olması güzel bir olanak.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Karaman_Province
Buray
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Selcuk Akyuz
2 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

agree  Serkan Doğan
1 day7 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the territory (hence the suffix -lik) under the jurisdiction of a Bey veya seigniory


Explanation:
bu işinizi görür mü acaba?

Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seigniory


Explanation:
bence en uygunu bu. kolay gelsin.

http://www.wordreference.com/definition/seigniory

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-23 12:28:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/Beylic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-23 12:29:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The influence of the Selçuklular and pursuiting of the other beylic era is very evident.
http://www.adana.gov.tr/?sayfa=10&alt=kultur&dil=en

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-23 12:30:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wordbank.info/definition/Beylic.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-23 12:30:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Beylic" olarak ta kullanılıyormuş,Çağdaş.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-23 12:31:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0002-8762(192907)34:4<799:L...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-23 12:32:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.ie/search?hl=en&sa=X&oi=spell&resnum=0&ct=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-23 14:08:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:BhPTJckkwUEJ:www.unice....

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Ben beylik olarak kullanmaya karar vermiştim Mehmet Abi, sen beylic olarak kaynak gösterdin. Teşekkürler, herkese....

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Selcuk Akyuz: beylic, beylik, beglick OED'de geçiyor ve kullanılabilir ama seigniory yerine emirate kullanmayı tercih ederim
4 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim. Emirate daha çok ''Arap / Emevi'' kültürüne hitap ediyor.