KudoZ home » Turkish to English » History

125 dönümlük şehrin hemen yanı başında

English translation: next to the city, measuring 125 dunams, acres


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:125 dönümlük şehrin hemen yanı başında
English translation:next to the city, measuring 125 dunams, acres
Entered by: Taner Göde

13:19 Sep 18, 2007
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - History
Turkish term or phrase: 125 dönümlük şehrin hemen yanı başında
Yaklaşık 125 dönümlük şehrin hemen yanı başında, Asurlu tüccarlar tarafından kurulan ilk koloni, Kanım yer almaktaydı.
Mariette van Heteren
Netherlands
next to the city, measuring 125 dunams
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Taner Göde
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2next to the city, measuring 125 dunams
Taner Göde
5right beside a 125-acre city
Mehmet Hascan


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
next to the city, measuring 125 dunams


Explanation:
.

Taner Göde
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nizamettin Yigit: "right next to da olabilir...
42 mins
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

agree  ozan karakış: 'right next to'
1 hr
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
right beside a 125-acre city


Explanation:
The city's Pilot work plan originally planned to helpinvestigate, cleanup, and redevelop the Paso del Indio,a 100-acre city-owned property that lies between...
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:CP7UeAMcaPQJ:www.epa.go...

a 200-acre wood (Longman Dictionary of Contemporary English)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-09-18 21:42:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.ie/search?hl=en&q="a 100-acre city"&meta=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2007-09-19 11:05:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- at the Orientation Theater, located right beside the plantation’s house.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2007-09-19 11:06:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- the new Farmers Technology Center of the City Agriculture is situated right beside the City Engineering office and the new Provincial Medical Center.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2007-09-19 11:07:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- Rathmines is right beside the city centre.
www.irishtourist.com/board/91.shtml - 14k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2007-09-19 11:07:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is situated right beside the city - or should one say, the city of Niagara Falls and Buffalo (on the US side) are built right beside it. ...
www.2steger.de/canada/58_waterloo.htm - 20k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2007-09-19 11:07:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The beach is right beside the city centre and fairly empty when I went since it was winter. The weather was still decent at this time. ...
waseem.info/january.swf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2007-09-19 11:08:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Based right beside the city centre this is an excellent location for anyone commuting on the LUAS or based centrally. Salary up to 22k for the right person. ...
www.irishjobs.ie/jobdesc.asp?id=4651986&JMID=104&RefPage=Me... - 30k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2007-09-19 11:08:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This park in the downtown core is right beside the City of Saskatoon Hospital, and is connected to the ...
www.transcanadahighway.com/saskatchewan/Saskatoon-Parks.htm - 30k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2007-09-19 11:08:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An incredible 405 hectare park right beside the city center! Trails through the forest, excellent views of the city and north shore mountains, ...
www.excellent-romantic-vacations.com/vancouver-vacation.htm...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2007-09-19 11:09:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Public traffic services are right beside the City Hotel Ratingen Dusseldorf and brings our guests either to the heart of Duesseldorf with its famous ...
www.holidaycityeurope.com/city-ratingen-dusseldorf/index.ht... - 14k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2007-09-19 12:58:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The beautiful 50-acre City Park borders this area with a thre-lake waterway and a full array of activity areas including playgrounds, ball fields, ...
www.hagerstownhomestore.org/neighborhoods.asp - 27k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2007-09-19 12:59:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a full day of professional racing will be held at Southport Park, a 50-acre City park, located west of Orlando’s ...
cityoforlando.net/executive/communications/news/2003/03_02_19_fos.htm - 12k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2007-09-19 12:59:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

park. ...
www.malaysiatravel.org.uk/hotels/5-star-hotels-malaysia.htm... - 27k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2007-09-19 12:59:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Petronas Twin Towers Overlooking the lush 50-acre city park

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2007-09-19 13:00:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The city manager is the chief executive officer and head of the ... and relocation of Yukon city offices; the development of a new 50-acre city park; ...
www.ci.yukon.ok.us/cities/yukon/docs/UploadedPages/Administ... - 17k -

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 6