KudoZ home » Turkish to English » History

tanassur

English translation: Christinization


09:21 Jul 2, 2002
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
History / history
Turkish term or phrase: tanassur
tanzimat döneminde tanassur ve din degistirme olaylari
rg66
English translation:Christinization
Explanation:
Hristiyan yapmak anlamına geliyor, ancak Hristiyan olmak anlamında kullanılabilir mi bir fikrim yok
Selected response from:

erhan ucgun
Grading comment
Tesekkurler.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3to adopt Christianity
Gamze Ozfirat
5Christinizationerhan ucgun


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to adopt Christianity


Explanation:
or "to become a Christian"..

Gamze Ozfirat
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antoinette Verburg: or 'conversion to Christianity'
27 mins
  -> Evet, o da var.. Hatta cümleye bakınca en güzel uyan bu.

agree  wandadorff: conversion to Christianity doğru oturuyor
3 days23 hrs

agree  senin
629 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Christinization


Explanation:
Hristiyan yapmak anlamına geliyor, ancak Hristiyan olmak anlamında kullanılabilir mi bir fikrim yok


erhan ucgun
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
Tesekkurler.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Antoinette Verburg: ChristiAnization
33 mins
  -> typo