KudoZ home » Turkish to English » History

emekli top

English translation: old and faithful cannon / retired cannon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:emekli top
English translation:old and faithful cannon / retired cannon
Entered by: Mariette van Heteren

10:12 Feb 19, 2008
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - History
Turkish term or phrase: emekli top
Sahte toplar çıkarıldı. Bunlar, ziftle boyanmış üç uzunca soba borusu ile yine zifte bulanmış uzun ve yuvarlak bir çam gövdesiydi....
Süre dolmuş, kayık Kılkış'tan ayrılmış, yaklaşıyordu. "Şunun önüne bir mermi savurun bakalım."...mermi geliş yoluna rastladı. Havaya başı köpüklü bir su sütunu yükseldi.
Subay emekli topu okşadı: "Aferin güzelim."
Mariette van Heteren
Netherlands
old and faithful cannon / retired cannon
Explanation:
Emekli is retired. However I would use old and faithful cannon.
Selected response from:

Ilhan Gadis
Turkey
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4veteran cannon
Özgür Salman
5the historic canon / the historic cannon
Taner Göde
4 +1old and faithful cannon / retired cannon
Ilhan Gadis
4vintage cannonEMEL SOYLU


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
emekli topu
old and faithful cannon / retired cannon


Explanation:
Emekli is retired. However I would use old and faithful cannon.

Ilhan Gadis
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nagme Yazgin: Yes, like 'loyal'.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
emekli topu
vintage cannon


Explanation:
"emekli" sozcugu burada "emektar" anlaminda kullanilmis. Siz de karsilik olarak "vintage cannon" ifadesini kullanabilirsiniz. Subayla top arasindaki duygu baglantisini aktarmak istiyorsaniz "the old faithful cannon", "the old loyal cannon" ya da basitce "the old cannon" ifadelerini de kullanabilirsiniz
Asagidaki sitedeki ikinci fotograf eski bir topu sergilemektedir

Example sentence(s):
  • New Ulm Battery 1st Lt. John Fritsche fires an 1856 vintage cannon on the Capitol grounds, Tues., May 1, as part of the annual Freedom Day celebration

    Reference: http://www.senate.leg.state.mn.us/briefly/edition_photos.php...
EMEL SOYLU
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jim Tucker: Could be a good suggestion - I just want to point out that your quote uses the word in a different sense: "1856 vintage" simply means it dates from 1856. "Vintage" to mean "old but good" is a different usage.
2 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
emekli topu
the historic canon / the historic cannon


Explanation:
http://images.google.com/images?hl=en&q=historic canon&um=1&...

Definitions of cannon on the Web:

a large artillery gun that is usually on wheels
heavy gun fired from a tank
(Middle Ages) a cylindrical piece of armor plate to protect the arm
heavy automatic gun fired from an airplane
lower part of the leg extending from the hock to the fetlock in hoofed mammals
make a cannon
carom: a shot in billiards in which the cue ball contacts one object ball and then the other
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn

Taner Göde
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
emekli topu
veteran cannon


Explanation:
Emekliden ziyade kıdemli, ya da emektar anlamı veriyor.

"veteran cannon"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-02-19 14:43:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"A veteran (from Latin vetus, meaning "old") is a person who is experienced in a particular area"
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Veteran

http://www.zargan.com/sozluk.asp?Sozcuk=veteran

Özgür Salman
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nagme Yazgin: Definitely.
3 hrs
  -> Aye! Thanks.

agree  ozan karakış: definitely'ye de katılıyorum
1 day5 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler :)

agree  Limak: For sure
1 day5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Serkan Doğan: perfectly fit
1 day20 hrs
  -> Thanks :)