KudoZ home » Turkish to English » History

hayli içerdeki

English translation: considerably inland (from somewhere)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:hayli içerdeki
English translation:considerably inland (from somewhere)
Entered by: Mariette van Heteren

09:12 Feb 21, 2008
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - History
Turkish term or phrase: hayli içerdeki
Sağlam kayıkların bir kısmını içerilere, sokak aralarına çektirdiler. Sonra yürüyerek hayli içerdeki Ikiçay'a geldiler. Halk İkiçay'ın kıvrımlarına sığınmıştı.
Mariette van Heteren
Netherlands
considerably inland (from somewhere)
Explanation:
Aslında böyle söyleniyor ancak İngilizce söylem açısından nereye göre içeride kaldığı da (from the ocean, from the beach vb.) sanırım eklenmeli.

....came to İkiçay that is considerably inland from the sea.

Bağlantıdaki örnekleri incelemenizi öneririm.

http://www.google.com.tr/search?hl=tr&q=considerably inland&...



Selected response from:

Ilhan Gadis
Turkey
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1quite inside
Serkan Doğan
4 +1considerably inland (from somewhere)
Ilhan Gadis
5further in(ward)
Ismet Ozkilic (Ph.D.)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quite inside


Explanation:
quite inside

Serkan Doğan
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Özgür Salman
3 hrs
  -> teşekkürler

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
further in(ward)


Explanation:
...

Ismet Ozkilic (Ph.D.)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
considerably inland (from somewhere)


Explanation:
Aslında böyle söyleniyor ancak İngilizce söylem açısından nereye göre içeride kaldığı da (from the ocean, from the beach vb.) sanırım eklenmeli.

....came to İkiçay that is considerably inland from the sea.

Bağlantıdaki örnekleri incelemenizi öneririm.

http://www.google.com.tr/search?hl=tr&q=considerably inland&...





Ilhan Gadis
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nalan ceper
2 days45 mins
  -> Teşekkür ederim.