International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Turkish to English » History

şeflerince saptanmış

English translation: determined by army chiefs / determined by (the) chiefs of (the) army


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:şeflerince saptanmış
English translation:determined by army chiefs / determined by (the) chiefs of (the) army
Entered by: Taner Göde

09:39 Mar 14, 2008
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - History
Turkish term or phrase: şeflerince saptanmış
Çünkü askeri harekâtın, ordu şeflerince saptanmış sürenin ötesine ertelenmesi, askeri durumu Yunanistan aleyhine tehlikeye sokacak ve hasım [düşman] tarafa, büyük devletlerin kesin emirlerine karşı yeniden direnme cesareti verecektir!'
Mariette van Heteren
Netherlands
determined by army chiefs / determined by (the) chiefs of (the) army
Explanation:
şef = chief → şeflerince = by the chiefs

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="chief or army"
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="army chief"
Selected response from:

Taner Göde
Grading comment
Dank je!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5set by the (high) supreme command
Nahit Karataşlı
5determined by chief of staff
aydin kaya
5determined by army chiefs / determined by (the) chiefs of (the) army
Taner Göde


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(ordu) şeflerince saptanmış
determined by army chiefs / determined by (the) chiefs of (the) army


Explanation:
şef = chief → şeflerince = by the chiefs

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="chief or army"
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="army chief"

Taner Göde
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dank je!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
determined by chief of staff


Explanation:
chief of staff- genelkurmay başkanı
türkçede ordu şefi diye bi kavram yok- yoksa var da ben mi bilmiyorum. muhtemelen ingilizceden türkçeye çevirlirken sapmış bi anlam kargaşası

aydin kaya
Native speaker of: Turkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Taner Göde: Olay Kurtuluş Savaşında geçtiğinden o zaman bugünkü hali ile bildiğimiz Genelkurmay Başkanı / lığı yoktu. "Şef" sözcüğü de Osmanlı zamanında Türkçeye Fransızcadan geçmiş ve yayın kullanılmaya başlanmıştır.
44 mins
  -> çok güzel bir nokta yakalamışsınız - aydınlatma için teşekkür ederim

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
set by the (high) supreme command


Explanation:
...timetable¹ which was set by the (high) supreme command...


¹It begins by D day.

Note: It is for Greek GS.

Nahit Karataşlı
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Turkish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Taner Göde, Nahit Karataşlı