KudoZ home » Turkish to English » History

capulculuğa soyunmuştu

English translation: (had) set out to plunder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:capulculuğa soyunmuştu
English translation:(had) set out to plunder
Entered by: Mariette van Heteren

07:50 Jul 8, 2008
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - History
Turkish term or phrase: capulculuğa soyunmuştu
Bir kısmı da capulculuğa soyunmuştu; köyleri ve ikmal kollarını yağmalamaktaydık.
Mariette van Heteren
Netherlands
(had) set out to plunder
Explanation:
"to set out" fiili "soyunmak" anlamını büyük ölçüde karşılıyor. Plunder yerine başka bir kelime konabilir belki.
Selected response from:

Hasan Ateş
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5engaged in thuggish activities / engaged in plundering (raid)
Mehmet Hascan
4Engaged in Highway robbery
Alp Berker
4(had) set out to plunder
Hasan Ateş
4to start acting like thugs
lycien
3started marauding
Kerem Severoğlu


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
started marauding


Explanation:
emin değilim

Kerem Severoğlu
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(had) set out to plunder


Explanation:
"to set out" fiili "soyunmak" anlamını büyük ölçüde karşılıyor. Plunder yerine başka bir kelime konabilir belki.


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/set+out
Hasan Ateş
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
Grading comment
Thanks!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
engaged in thuggish activities / engaged in plundering (raid)


Explanation:
to engage in sth : to take part in sth


http://www.yourdictionary.com/plunder

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 6

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Engaged in Highway robbery


Language variant: US

Explanation:
Began engaging in highway robbery to pay for illegal activities. Robbing etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-07-08 14:20:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "Resorted to highway Robbery"

Alp Berker
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to start acting like thugs


Explanation:
some of us were acting like thugs
bir seye soyunmak burada daha cok... gibi davranmak... anlaminda

lycien
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish