KudoZ home » Turkish to English » History

Yaylılar

English translation: spring carriers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:Yaylılar
English translation:spring carriers
Entered by: Mariette van Heteren

10:51 Jul 8, 2008
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - History
Turkish term or phrase: Yaylılar
Meclis görüşmelerinin dışarı sızması üzerine, özellikle Ankara'ya sonradan yerleşmiş aileler Çankırı, Kırşehir, Kayseri gibi illere gitmeye başlamışlardı. Yaylılar kadın ve çocuk, yük arabaları eşya doluydu
Mariette van Heteren
Netherlands
spring carriers
Explanation:
spring carriers
Selected response from:

aydin kaya
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Spring carts
Mehmet Hascan
5spring carriers
aydin kaya


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
spring carriers


Explanation:
spring carriers

aydin kaya
Native speaker of: Turkish
Grading comment
Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Spring carts


Explanation:
http://www.cobbandco.qm.qld.gov.au/exhibitions/carriage/carr...

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 6