KudoZ home » Turkish to English » History

sağlam bağlantılar

English translation: strong / close connections


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:sağlam bağlantılar
English translation:strong / close connections
Entered by: Taner Göde

09:00 Jul 10, 2008
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - History
Turkish term or phrase: sağlam bağlantılar
Durumu, desteklemesi için Fransızlarla sağlam bağlantılar kurmuş olan Hamit Hasancan'a da duyurdular.
Mariette van Heteren
Netherlands
strong / close connections
Explanation:
strong / close connections


The French Connection (Gene Hackman)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-07-10 09:06:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A connection does not have to indicate some form of relationship. You can have a connection anywhere, but that does not necessarily mean that you also have a relationship with that connection.

A connection, in its purest form, is indeed a person or a group that is being informed about a person or a group and that is being expected to act accordingly, either by assisting in some sort of event or by providing logistic or supportive help.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-07-10 09:07:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the James Bond movie "The Spy Who Loved Me" (1977)

JB - Any connections?
M - We have a connection in Cario. You will leave tonight.
JB - Yes Sir.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-07-10 12:29:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

STRONG CONNECTIONS

http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&safe=off&q=strong...
Selected response from:

Taner Göde
Grading comment
Thanks Taner Bey
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5strong / close connections
Taner Göde
4 +1good connections
Nagme Yazgin
5tight connections
Gonul Taban
5sound bonds
Serkan Doğan
4Solid Relationships
Kenan Atalay


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Solid Relationships


Explanation:
..

Kenan Atalay
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sound bonds


Explanation:
strong/sound bonds

Serkan Doğan
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 20

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tight connections


Language variant: tight relationships

Explanation:
tight connections, tight relationships'ten daha yaygındır.

Gonul Taban
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
good connections


Explanation:
This is a fixed term: "to have good connections"

i.e. " She probably has good connections."

Nagme Yazgin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mehmet Hascan
1 day42 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
strong / close connections


Explanation:
strong / close connections


The French Connection (Gene Hackman)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-07-10 09:06:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A connection does not have to indicate some form of relationship. You can have a connection anywhere, but that does not necessarily mean that you also have a relationship with that connection.

A connection, in its purest form, is indeed a person or a group that is being informed about a person or a group and that is being expected to act accordingly, either by assisting in some sort of event or by providing logistic or supportive help.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-07-10 09:07:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the James Bond movie "The Spy Who Loved Me" (1977)

JB - Any connections?
M - We have a connection in Cario. You will leave tonight.
JB - Yes Sir.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-07-10 12:29:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

STRONG CONNECTIONS

http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&safe=off&q=strong...

Taner Göde
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Taner Bey