KudoZ home » Turkish to English » History

Atatürk Köşesi

English translation: (The) Atatürk Corner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:Atatürk Köşesi
English translation:(The) Atatürk Corner
Entered by: stra

19:45 Nov 9, 2008
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / Republic of TurkeyAtatürk
Turkish term or phrase: Atatürk Köşesi
Page of a university's website with pictures of and information about Atatürk. Visitors will click on the button "Atatürk köşesi"

TIA
stra
(The) Atatürk Corner
Explanation:
Bu konuda Internet'te sayisiz ilinti bulmak mumkun.

Kesme isareti kullanmamamin sebebi, kosenin Ataturk'e ait degil, Ataturk'le ilgili olmasidir. Artikel kullanimi istege ve amaca baglidir.
Selected response from:

Ismet Ozkilic (Ph.D.)
Grading comment
Thanks for all answers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6(The) Atatürk Corner
Ismet Ozkilic (Ph.D.)
5 +3Atatürk's Corner
Cagdas Karatas
5 +2Atatürk Section/Atatürk Page
Ali Yildirim BA DipTransIoLET MCIL AITI
5 +2Atatürk Board
Nagme Yazgin
5Atatürk Column
Salih1946


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Atatürk Board


Explanation:
I'd go for "board" to be on the safe side.

Nagme Yazgin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  skaya: sometimes it's not just a board, it may have an effigy or other elements//last night i never noticed this was about a web page haha...sometimes i have a pre-set mind i guess..i change my opinion to agree definitely...
24 mins
  -> I take your point, but I think in the "website" context where you find information and pictures, etc. I thought that "board" would make sense. I definitely know where you're coming from though.

agree  Özden Arıkan: board might well work better on a webpage
20 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
(The) Atatürk Corner


Explanation:
Bu konuda Internet'te sayisiz ilinti bulmak mumkun.

Kesme isareti kullanmamamin sebebi, kosenin Ataturk'e ait degil, Ataturk'le ilgili olmasidir. Artikel kullanimi istege ve amaca baglidir.

Ismet Ozkilic (Ph.D.)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for all answers.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  skaya: and that sounds to me as if the corner is named after Atatür, like for example Atatürk Street
17 mins
  -> In fact, almost the same logic applies here as well.

agree  xxxgulakbelen: http://afsineml.k12.tr/eng/Ata_kose.htm
11 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler.

agree  Nezih Doğu: Atatürk Corner elbette. Atatürk's olmaz.
14 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler.

agree  Tim Drayton: Ataturk Corner
15 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler.

agree  Özden Arıkan
20 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler.

agree  Cagdas Karatas: Kendi cevabımı ve görüşlerimi de saklı tutuyorum. Ataturk tercih etmem bu arada AtatÜrk.
22 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler.

agree  Serkan Doğan
22 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Atatürk Section/Atatürk Page


Explanation:
Atatürk Section/Atatürk Page

Ali Yildirim BA DipTransIoLET MCIL AITI
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Turkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  semen
6 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler

agree  skaya: this is better than saying "Atatürk corner"
19 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Atatürk's Corner


Explanation:
http://www.columbia.edu/~sss31/Turkiye/index2.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 saat (2008-11-09 21:04:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Şu site de aynı kullanımı tercih etmiş:

http://www.sdturks.org/index.php?option=com_events&task=view...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 saat (2008-11-10 14:52:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Native arkadaşlara da sordum Atatürk yerine Shakespeare koyarak. Oradaki görüşleri de dileyen arkadaşlarım şuradan takip edebilir:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english/names_personal_company/292...

Cagdas Karatas
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  skaya
1 hr
  -> Teşekkür ederim

agree  xxxgulakbelen: http://www.tcdd.gov.tr/tcdding/sanatatakose_ing.htm
12 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim

agree  Mehmet Hascan
14 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim

48 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Atatürk Column


Explanation:
I think this definition would be the best for the Founder our Republic of Turkey.

Salih1946
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12