haspa

English translation: minx

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:haspa
English translation:minx
Entered by: Mariette van Heteren

11:20 Nov 21, 2008
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - History
Turkish term or phrase: haspa
Kaptan, "Yanan gemi taklidini bu kadar iyi yapmak şart mıydı a haspa?" diye bağırıyleger.
Mariette van Heteren
Netherlands
minx
Explanation:
The captain unhappily calls the ship "Ah minx".

Selected response from:

Selcuk Akyuz
Turkey
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1minx
Selcuk Akyuz
5trifler/flighty
xxxgulakbelen
4tart
achenax


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
minx


Explanation:
The captain unhappily calls the ship "Ah minx".



Selcuk Akyuz
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  semen
1 day 23 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trifler/flighty


Explanation:
jade or minx is used for women. Here it is refered to a man meaning "havai, uçarı, hercai, hoppa, avare, etc."

trifler:
noun
one who behaves lightly or not seriously

flighty:
1. slightly delirious; light-headed; mildly crazy.
2. irresponsible: He said I was too flighty to be a good supervisor.



xxxgulakbelen
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Selcuk Akyuz: Metin "Şu Çılgın Türkler" kitabından, Kaptan düşmanları yanıltmak amacıyla amacıyla başlatılan yangının büyümesi üzerine bu sözleri söylüyor. "Haspa" dediği Rüsümat isimli gemi
12 mins
  -> sanırım haklısınız kaptanın haspa kelimesini bir şahsa (erkeğe) değil de gemiye söylemiş olduğunu yeni fark ettim

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tart


Explanation:
since the captain is referring to his ship that is sinking, we might think he is a little bitter about the whole situation, and since ships are female (genderwise) in english, we can translate his uttering as: "oh ye old cow/tart"



achenax
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search