KudoZ home » Turkish to English » History

Dağ kemeri

English translation: valley in between the high and rough mountain peaks


15:42 Nov 29, 2008
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - History / Ancient History
Turkish term or phrase: Dağ kemeri
Greetings,

“Dağ kemeri” is given as one of the possible meanings of “ergene” as in “Ergenekon” in a version of “Ergenekon Destanı”. The other meanings, incidentally, are given as “maden yeri” and “yeni el değmemiş yer”.

Best wishes,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
English translation:valley in between the high and rough mountain peaks
Explanation:
dağ kemeri is used to describe the valleys laid at the high mountains between the rough peaks of the mountain and this histrocial story
name ergenekon was given to such a valley because it was virgin before them and at such a hidden place that would be hard to find again (i trust they were right because still the people are searching where it was??!!!)

Selected response from:

semen
Turkey
Grading comment
many thanks excellent
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Range of high-mountains
Salih1946
5valley in between the high and rough mountain peakssemen
3See explanation
Özden Arıkan
3mountain beltNesrin80


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mountain belt


Explanation:
Dağ kemeri can be translated as mountain belt.
ergene thus maden yeri is translated as mining location.
hope its of any help

Nesrin80
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
See explanation


Explanation:
When I google "dağ kemeri", always the same thing turns out - some version of this sentence: "Dağın doruğu olan bu yere dağ kemeri anlamında Ergene kelimesiyle dik anlamındaki Kon kelimesini birleştirerek Ergenekon adını verdiler." In no other context I could find the term. And this sentence suggests that the term is used in the sense of "the curved top of a mountain". "Kemer" may be used in the sense of a curve in Turkish, for instance, "burun kemeri" is the curve of the nasal bone. So, it shouldn't be thought of as "belt" - mountain belt in English would suggest a structure like a mountain chain.

Having said this, these online sources should always be approached with a huge grain of salt, as they all copy each other - check for yourself, the same sentence comes up over and over again, and in no other context the term is used. So, it's apparently a not-too-successful invention and not a natural Turkish usage.

It's true that the TDK dictionary says "ergene" is an obsolete term for mine, a place where there is mine: http://tinyurl.com/5nvoyj

As for "yeni, el değmemiş", it should be "erden"=virgin

Conclusion: the etymology of Ergenekon is not yet clear, well, to me at least :-)

Özden Arıkan
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 16

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
valley in between the high and rough mountain peaks


Explanation:
dağ kemeri is used to describe the valleys laid at the high mountains between the rough peaks of the mountain and this histrocial story
name ergenekon was given to such a valley because it was virgin before them and at such a hidden place that would be hard to find again (i trust they were right because still the people are searching where it was??!!!)



semen
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
Grading comment
many thanks excellent

37 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Range of high-mountains


Explanation:
I perceive in this way.

Salih1946
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12