KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Aşk olsun!

English translation: Come on!


16:23 Dec 29, 2005
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Turkish term or phrase: Aşk olsun!
Demek espirime gücendin ha? Aşk olsun Ayten.
danderup
English translation:Come on!
Explanation:
I think this is a "plea" sentence and "come on!" is more appropriate here, as in "Come on! No need to take offense"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 7 mins (2005-12-30 05:30:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"For love's sake!/For love's sake don't be!" could also be appropriate here too
Selected response from:

Sanye
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Come on!
Sanye
5 +2Shame on you! / What a pity! / I am astounded!Murat Yildirim
5 -1too bad of you! how awful
Adil Uskudarli


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Aşk olsun!
Shame on you! / What a pity! / I am astounded!


Explanation:
Shame on you! / What a pity! / I am astounded!

Murat Yildirim
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Msen1980
2 hrs

agree  Galina Blankenship
6 hrs

agree  Serkan Doğan
6 hrs

disagree  Sanye: Too harsh to say when the other person is already offended!
12 hrs

agree  hititler
15 hrs

disagree  Adil Uskudarli: yazıklar olsun veya ayıp demiş olmaz mıyız?
18 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Aþk olsun!
too bad of you! how awful


Explanation:
Türkçe İngilizce Redhouse Sözlüğü sh. 87 bskı1987

Ayrıca çocuklar: OK for you derler. . .

Adil Uskudarli
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sanye: Haksız da olsa gücenmiş birine "onu suçlayan veya olumsuz" bir şey de denmez bence...
12 hrs
  -> Birine "bad" demek başka, "too bad" demek başka. Özellikle sonuncusu "vah, vah" anlamında ise. Ve de özellikle Redhouse sözlüğü öyle diyorsa. .

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Aşk olsun!
Come on!


Explanation:
I think this is a "plea" sentence and "come on!" is more appropriate here, as in "Come on! No need to take offense"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 7 mins (2005-12-30 05:30:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"For love's sake!/For love's sake don't be!" could also be appropriate here too

Sanye
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Murat Yildirim: Burada come on "Hadi ya!" gibi geliyor bana.
2 hrs
  -> Came on! öyle yapma/öyle davranma anlamında sık kullanılır. Come on don't be silly! Come on, I did not mean that! etc.

agree  Yasemin Açıkgün: Zaten bu sözcük bu cümle içinde en uygunudur. Yoksa genel olarak aşk olsun kelimesinin karşılığı değildir.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

disagree  Adil Uskudarli: Her zaman kullanılamaz bu anlamında. Mesela randevusuna geç gelen birine "aşk olsun"dediğimizde bunun karşılığı "come on" değildir.
6 hrs
  -> Onu özellikle belirttim zaten.

agree  Tim Drayton: Her zaman kullanılamaz güzel de ama soru soranın verdiği cümleye uyar.
9 hrs

agree  Alev Ellington
10 hrs

agree  Özden Arıkan: Bence de bu cümledeki "aşkolsun"un derecesine en uygun yanıt bu.
13 hrs

agree  shule: Bu cümlede en uygunu.
3 days4 hrs