KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Umarim her sey kalbince olur.

English translation: "to your heart's content"


10:51 Sep 8, 2006
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / conversation
Turkish term or phrase: Umarim her sey kalbince olur.
Hello ! could you please help me understand what "kalbince" means in this short message, I only need to know its meaning because it will be translated into French anyway. Thanks !
kelime
France
English translation:"to your heart's content"
Explanation:
the "kalbince" there means "to your heart's content", "as you want"

So, we can translate the meaning roughly as "I hope everything will be to your heart's content", or "I hope everything will be as you wanted", etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-09-08 11:08:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a correction: the last "wanted" is wrong, it should be "want", since we are speaking about the future.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2006-09-08 11:32:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to be of help Genevieve. İyi günler.
Selected response from:

Balaban Cerit
Turkey
Grading comment
Yes, great ! Thank you Balaban for your answer it's enough for me. Iyi günler.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4"to your heart's content"
Balaban Cerit
5I hope everything you heart desires comes to fruition.
Mehmet Hascan


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
"to your heart's content"


Explanation:
the "kalbince" there means "to your heart's content", "as you want"

So, we can translate the meaning roughly as "I hope everything will be to your heart's content", or "I hope everything will be as you wanted", etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-09-08 11:08:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a correction: the last "wanted" is wrong, it should be "want", since we are speaking about the future.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2006-09-08 11:32:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to be of help Genevieve. İyi günler.

Balaban Cerit
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Yes, great ! Thank you Balaban for your answer it's enough for me. Iyi günler.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tuncay Kurt: I hope everything will be as you want
6 mins
  -> teşekkür ederim.

agree  Mehmet Hascan: no for ''to your heart’s content'' because ıt means ''as much as you want''. For example : Open Buffet Breakfast, so you can eat or drink to your heart’s content. How about '' I hope you achieve your heart’s desire''?
1 hr
  -> Yes, exactly. Your alternative ("...heart’s desire'') could be considered.

agree  Özden Arıkan: "to your heart's content" is the best idiomatic equivalent for "gönlünce" (as far as I know, of course), which is the correct Turkish idiom, by the way. Never heard "kalbince" used in this expression.
2 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim.

agree  Leyla Tan
6 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I hope everything you heart desires comes to fruition.


Explanation:
buda bir alternatif olabilir.

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 64