KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

selam verdik borçlu çıktık

English translation: get taken for an easy ride


06:20 Feb 14, 2008
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / selam verdik borçlu çıktık
Turkish term or phrase: selam verdik borçlu çıktık
selam verdik borçlu çıktık ( inglizce eş değeri var mı, yardmıcı olan olursa sevinirim )
ruled
English translation:get taken for an easy ride
Explanation:
A great deal depends on the context, but the above suggestion may fit.
Selected response from:

Tim Drayton
Cyprus
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1to open one' s mouth and thus get landed with a job
aggelpan
3We gave an inch and they took a mileSophie Wedin
2get taken for an easy ride
Tim Drayton


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to open one' s mouth and thus get landed with a job


Explanation:
selam verip borçlu çıkmak:
to throw out a proposal and then get saddled with the job of carrying it out; to open one´s mouth and thus get landed with a job


    Reference: http://www.seslisozluk.com/?word=selam
aggelpan
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Bu redhouse sözlükte gecen çeviri.Sanırım biraz açımlamalı bir çeviri olmuş.Benim aradığım özdeyişsel veya atasözü düzeyinde bir çeviri.Yine de sağol


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ozan karakış
2 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
get taken for an easy ride


Explanation:
A great deal depends on the context, but the above suggestion may fit.

Tim Drayton
Cyprus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75

2 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
We gave an inch and they took a mile


Explanation:
The nearest I could think of was "give him an inch and he'll take a mile", which refers to a person who takes undue advantage of somebody's good will and/ or gullibility, rather than to the gullible victim as in "selam verdik borçlu çıktık".

"As soon as we said hello we were taken advantage of" could be one non-idiomatic way of translating the phrase.

Sophie Wedin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  aydin kaya: i think this term is "elini verip kolunu kaptırmak"
21 days