KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

yanlış hesap Bağdat'tan döner

English translation: Truth will out


08:47 Feb 17, 2008
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / yanlış hesap Bağdat'tan döner
Turkish term or phrase: yanlış hesap Bağdat'tan döner
yanlış hesap Bağdattan döner
ubeydullah
English translation:Truth will out
Explanation:
This is the most commonly-used English saying, originally from Shakespeare's "Merchant of Venice", meaning that the truth will eventually be found out.
Selected response from:

Sophie Wedin
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6A Wrong Calculation Gets Returned From Baghdad → Eventually the truth always comes out.
Taner Göde
4 +6Truth will outSophie Wedin


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Yanlış Hesap Bağdat'tan Döner
A Wrong Calculation Gets Returned From Baghdad → Eventually the truth always comes out.


Explanation:
Yanlış hesap Bağdat'tan döner = Yanlış iş muhakkak bir zaman sonra ortaya çıkar.

Literally = A Wrong Calculation Gets Returned From Baghdad
Translation = The Truth eventually catches up with you, The truth always comes out eventually, Eventually the truth always comes out.


The Truth eventually catches up with you

http://atasozu.alsakirtasiye.com/
http://atasozu.alsakirtasiye.com/page464.html

www.turkishstudies.net/dergi/cilt1/sayi6/sayi6pdf/67.pdf

vefāsız sevmeñ olur çünkiyañlış döner Baġdād'dan yañlışne teşvīş (33b-3)= Yanlış hesap Bağdat`tan döner.

http://www.learningpracticalturkish.com/idioms-turkish-y.htm...

Yanlış hesap Bağdat'tan döner.
Note: Serves as both an idiom and a proverb.
An unpaid bill [must] come back from Baghdad.
When you find that a mistake has been made, you should make every effort to correct it, no matter what the cost.

http://www.translatorscafe.com/tcterms/SW/thQuestion.aspx?id...

TCTerms - Yanlış hesap Bağdat'tan döner / A wrong calculation gets ...Yanlış hesap Bağdat'tan döner / A wrong calculation gets returned from Bagdat. 'A wrong calculation gets returned from Bagdat' ( this is a turkish proverb ...
www.translatorscafe.com/tcterms/SW/thQuestion.aspx?id=11107 - 15k - Önbellek - Benzer sayfalar

ek ekler dergi ekleri 109 ingilizce dergi ilavesi
A wrong calculation gets returned from Bagdat... Yanlış hesap Bağdat'tan döner... [Turkish proverb]. Yalnızca Bush ekibinin planları için mi geçerli bu söz? ...
www.ingilizce-ders.com/ingilizce-ders/ekler-supplements/ek-... - 40k - Cached - Similar pages


Taner Göde
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sophie Wedin: Eventually the truth always comes out. > Definitely! Perfectly straightforward and accurate explanation IMHO.
26 mins
  -> Thank you very much Ms. Wedih.

agree  ozan karakış
1 hr
  -> Teşekkür ederim Sn. Karakış.

agree  aggelpan
6 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim Sn. Panotara.

agree  Kcda: Excellent. Your literal example is not so great but rather "the truth eventually..." One must also say it is a very old Turkish proverb nothing to do with todays Baghdad and political issues.
11 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim Sn. Kcda.

agree  chevirmen
23 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim Sn. Chevirmen.

agree  Tim Drayton
1 day2 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim Sn. Drayton.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
yanlış hesap Bağdattan döner
Truth will out


Explanation:
This is the most commonly-used English saying, originally from Shakespeare's "Merchant of Venice", meaning that the truth will eventually be found out.


    Reference: http://www.phrases.org.uk/meanings/390200.html
Sophie Wedin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jim Tucker: Yes - or "The truth will out" - very good.
4 hrs

agree  aggelpan
5 hrs

agree  Dilek Senurkmez-Wollnik
8 hrs

agree  Özgür Salman
8 hrs

agree  Tim Drayton
1 day2 hrs

agree  Özden Arıkan
1 day11 hrs