KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Akıllı Ol !

English translation: Watch your step!


20:52 Apr 30, 2008
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Turkish term or phrase: Akıllı Ol !
Aradığım kelimesi kelimesine bir ceviri değil.Yani kafanı kullan gibi birşey değıl.Akılla hiç ilgisi olmayan bir kelimede olabilir.Fakat Türkçede kullanıldığı gibi bir yeri doldurmalı.
Ne olabilir?
kenopensky
Italy
English translation:Watch your step!
Explanation:
`Ayagini denk al... ` gibi.
Selected response from:

Nagme Yazgin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Watch your step!
Nagme Yazgin
5watch it!
Mehmet Hascan


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Watch your step!


Explanation:
`Ayagini denk al... ` gibi.

Nagme Yazgin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Selcuk Akyuz
57 mins
  -> Tesekkurler.

agree  Özden Arıkan
19 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
watch it!


Explanation:
watch it (informal) : used as a warning to sb to be careful

Pamuk'a 'akıllı ol' tehdidi :

Katil zanlısı Ogün Samast'ı azmettirdiği iddia edilen Yasin Hayal, Beşiktaş'taki İstanbul Adliyesi'ne girerken, "Orhan Pamuk akıllı olsun" diye bağırdı.

http://www.bbc.co.uk/turkish/europe/story/2007/01/070124_din...

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 64