International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

göz doldurmak

English translation: to impress


05:36 Aug 26, 2008
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / deyim
Turkish term or phrase: göz doldurmak
?
aywka
Turkey
English translation:to impress
Explanation:
the team impressed with their play
Selected response from:

skaya
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3to impress
skaya
5 +1to look surprisingly good
Serkan Doğan
4eyeful
Ilhan Gadis
4to look glamorous/astonishing
Ali Yildirim BA DipTransIoLET MCIL AITI


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to look surprisingly good


Explanation:
to look surprisingly good

Serkan Doğan
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cenk Haznacı: http://www.zargan.com/sozluk.asp?Sozcuk=gz doldurmak
1 min
  -> teşekkürler

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eyeful


Explanation:
http://www.tureng.com/search/eyeful



Ilhan Gadis
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to look glamorous/astonishing


Explanation:
"to look surprisingly good" sözlük İngilizcesi'dir ve ne yazılı metinlerde ve ne de konuşma dilinde kullanılır. Aynı zamanda istenilen anlamı da tam olarak karşılamaz.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-08-26 09:59:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.tureng.com/search/glamorous


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&rlz=1B3GGGL_enGB279GB27...
    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&rlz=1B3GGGL_enGB279GB27...
Ali Yildirim BA DipTransIoLET MCIL AITI
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Turkish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to impress


Explanation:
the team impressed with their play

skaya
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cagdas Karatas
2 hrs
  -> teşekkürler

agree  Mehmet Hascan: to make a good / strong / big / indelible impression on smb.
1 day1 hr
  -> teşekkürler..

agree  senaysn
210 days