KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

iğne ile çuvaldız üstüne

English translation: know your own faults before blaming others for theirs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:iğne ile çuvaldız üstüne
English translation:know your own faults before blaming others for theirs
Entered by: TMJS

06:15 Nov 9, 2008
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Turkish term or phrase: iğne ile çuvaldız üstüne
From the title of a newspaper article on the EU Progress Report (iğne ile çuvaldız üstüne, http://www.referansgazetesi.com/haber.aspx?HBR_KOD=110116&YZ...
TMJS
know your own faults before blaming others for theirs
Explanation:
or "do unto others, as you would have them do unto you" "do as you would be done by"
igneyi kendine cuvaldizi baskasina batirmak

http://www.birsozluk.com/İE_İH/iğneyi kendine çuvaldızı başk...
Selected response from:

Ali Bayraktar
Turkey
Grading comment
All contributions were useful, many thanks. On basis of your contributions it seems that the English proverb 'see the mote in one's brother's eye but not the mote in one's own' may be a reasonably equivalent metaphore (needed as the text uses the 'iğne' metaphor. Points to Ali as he was the first to reply.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pls. see below
Mehmet Hascan
4 +1explanation
Özden Arıkan
5know your own faults before blaming others for theirsAli Bayraktar
4"Do not unto others what you would not have them do unto you.
kenopensky


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
know your own faults before blaming others for theirs


Explanation:
or "do unto others, as you would have them do unto you" "do as you would be done by"
igneyi kendine cuvaldizi baskasina batirmak

http://www.birsozluk.com/İE_İH/iğneyi kendine çuvaldızı başk...

Ali Bayraktar
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
All contributions were useful, many thanks. On basis of your contributions it seems that the English proverb 'see the mote in one's brother's eye but not the mote in one's own' may be a reasonably equivalent metaphore (needed as the text uses the 'iğne' metaphor. Points to Ali as he was the first to reply.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
explanation


Explanation:
Your title is a clear reference to the idiom "İğneyi kendine, çuvaldızı başkasına batır", which literally means "Sting yourself with a sewing needle, before stinging others with the packing needle". If someone told this to me, I would interpret it as "see your own faults before criticizing others", and it is indeed used in this sense in your article. But I suspect the element of "hurt" as a result of criticism was more predominant originally, rather than the criticism itself; thus, meaning "you should get some idea of how hurt feels before attempting to hurt others". The dictionary explanation below (from TDK) also suggests this. But of course, the two interpretations are not mutually exclusive.


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/5oqqyh
Özden Arıkan
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alp Berker
11 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pls. see below


Explanation:
The article is actually making a reference to a Turkish proverb which literally means "Stick the needle into yourself (to see how it hurts) before you thrust the packing-needle into others.".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2008-11-10 09:55:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- Stick the needle into yourself before thrusting the packing-needle into others.

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 64

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Do not unto others what you would not have them do unto you.


Explanation:
Igne ile cuvaldiz is fine and it is an approach.Nonetheless,in some parts of the world some other attitude may be more prevalent;such as''Do unto others as you would have others do unto you.'

kenopensky
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8