KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

biraz mercek altına almak

English translation: Let us take a closer look at VEYA Let us put the construction sector/industry under closer scrutiny


08:30 Nov 15, 2008
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Turkish term or phrase: biraz mercek altına almak
inşaat sektörünü biraz mercek altına alalım.
Alcasaar
English translation:Let us take a closer look at VEYA Let us put the construction sector/industry under closer scrutiny
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Ismet Ozkilic (Ph.D.)
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Let us take a closer look at VEYA Let us put the construction sector/industry under closer scrutiny
Ismet Ozkilic (Ph.D.)
5bring the construction sector under close scrutiny
Mehmet Hascan
5take an objective, detailed view ofxxxgulakbelen
4 +1to have/take a close look
Ali Yildirim BA DipTransIoLET MCIL AITI
5put under the scope
Nuri Razi
4detailed study / more attention to details(situation)semen
3take a more detailed look
Tim Drayton


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
put under the scope


Explanation:
Career and technical education in Utah is being put under the scope of 11 legislators as they study various issues regarding how the programs are ...
http://www.google.com.tr/search?hl=tk&q="put under the scope...
It means investigation and examining a particular thing. in my opinion putting under the scope is the best phrase for it in english.

Nuri Razi
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in TurkmenTurkmen
PRO pts in category: 7

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
take a more detailed look


Explanation:
One possible translation:
Let us take a more detailed look at the construction sector.

Tim Drayton
Cyprus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
detailed study / more attention to details(situation)


Explanation:
inşaat sektörünü biraz mercek altına alalım.

- lets have more detailed study concerning the constrtuction sector
- lets giive more attention to the situation of the construction sector.

semen
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to have/take a close look


Explanation:
Let's have a close look at the construction industry.

Ali Yildirim BA DipTransIoLET MCIL AITI
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Turkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tim Drayton
1 day16 hrs
  -> Tesekkurler

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Let us take a closer look at VEYA Let us put the construction sector/industry under closer scrutiny


Explanation:
...

Ismet Ozkilic (Ph.D.)
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Ozturk: agree
16 hrs
  -> Tesekkurler.

agree  Balaban Cerit
305 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bring the construction sector under close scrutiny


Explanation:
Let us bring the construction sector under close scrutiny

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 64

2 days58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
take an objective, detailed view of


Explanation:
mercek altına almak deyimi ile olayları objektif bakış açısıyla değerlendirmek kastediliyor..

xxxgulakbelen
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12