KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

eskiye oranla daha modern

English translation: See suggestion below


08:39 Nov 15, 2008
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Turkish term or phrase: eskiye oranla daha modern
fabrikamız, eskiye oranla daha modern bir görünüşe sahiptir.
Alcasaar
English translation:See suggestion below
Explanation:
One possible translation:
Our factory looks more modern that it once did.
Selected response from:

Tim Drayton
Cyprus
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2more contemporary in appearance than it was in the past
Nuri Razi
3 +3See suggestion below
Tim Drayton
5our factory looks relatively more modern than the past
Ismet Ozkilic (Ph.D.)
5a more modern outlook than its former appearancexxxgulakbelen
5more modern than it used to be
Ali Yildirim BA DipTransIoLET MCIL AITI
5modernized than the pastsemen
4moderner appearance in comparison with the past
Serkan Doğan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
moderner appearance in comparison with the past


Explanation:
moderner appearance in comparison with the past

Serkan Doğan
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 17

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
See suggestion below


Explanation:
One possible translation:
Our factory looks more modern that it once did.

Tim Drayton
Cyprus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay: Pretty good.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Mehmet Hascan: sounds more natural to my ears.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks - it is a more colloquial style that may work well in publicity material

agree  Özden Arıkan: I've always thought "more modern" would be correct (although 'modern' has 2 syllables), but found 'moderner' indeed in a dictionary - still doesn't sound right to me. So, which one? Are both correct? // ADD: but I guess you mean "... tha*n* it once did".
13 hrs
  -> "moderner" sounds wrong to my ears

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
modernized than the past


Explanation:
fabrikamız, eskiye oranla daha modern bir görünüşe sahiptir.
cumlesine asagidaki alternatifler olabilir:
''our factory has more modern appereance than before''
''our factory is modernized comparing with the past (appereance)''
sadece goruntu ise appereance kullanilmali. eger fabrika tumuyle modernize edilmis ise bu soze gerek yok yaniltici olabilir o yuzden ben fabrikanin sadece goruntu olarak degil ekipman-makina etc ile tamamen modernize edildigini dusunerek su cumleyi tercih ederdim:
'' our factory is modernized than the past''



semen
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
more modern than it used to be


Explanation:
Our factory has a more modern look than it used to.

Ali Yildirim BA DipTransIoLET MCIL AITI
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Turkish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
our factory looks relatively more modern than the past


Explanation:
...

Ismet Ozkilic (Ph.D.)
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 12

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
more contemporary in appearance than it was in the past


Explanation:
Our factory is more contemporary in appearance than it was in the past.

"The structure is an imaginative, functional building that is simultaneously traditional and contemporary in appearance. Eleven bridges, each containing a ..."
www.beckman.illinois.edu/about/building.aspx - 21k -
http://www.google.com.tr/search?hl=tk&q="contemporary in app...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-11-15 22:33:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"The building is of a much larger scale than the existing buildings and certainly more contemporary in appearance, which does not meet the aims of the ..."

www.restormel.gov.uk/media/docs/0/9/Restormel_Agenda_-_20-4... -


Nuri Razi
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in TurkmenTurkmen
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay: Very nice. Serkan's doesn't sound natural and semen's is not grammatical.
5 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

agree  Nancy Ozturk: agree
1 day14 mins
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a more modern outlook than its former appearance


Explanation:
Our factory has a more modern outlook when compared to its old/former appearence.

xxxgulakbelen
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12