KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

evde kalmış

English translation: left on the shelf


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:evde kalmış
English translation:left on the shelf
Entered by: mutter

17:41 Nov 15, 2008
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Turkish term or phrase: evde kalmış
"Selim Bey'in bir de evde kalmış bir kızı vardı."
mutter
on the shelf
Explanation:
c. without prospects of marriage, as after having broken an engagement. (dictionary.reference.com)
(of an unmarried woman) no longer likely to attract a man enough for him to want to marry her. (www.thefreedictionary.com)
Unmarried women pose grave danger to our civilisation. ... herself now married, this is more about a fear of living alone than of being left on the shelf.
So, if you're an unmarried woman, and heading towards thirty, we'd say that you' re being "left on the shelf" or maybe "past your sell-by date". ...
http://www.google.com.tr/search?hl=tk&q=unmarried "on-the-sh...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-11-15 22:02:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bunun tam kelime karşılığı olduğunu düşünüyorum ama her durumda kullanılmaz. Saygılar.
Selected response from:

Nuri Razi
Turkey
Grading comment
Çok teşekkür ediyorum. "left on the shelf" şeklinde kullanmayı düşünüyorum. Diğer öneriler için de herkese teşekkürler!



Summary of answers provided
5 +2spinster
Selcuk Akyuz
5 +1on the shelf
Nuri Razi
5 +1spinster / old maid
Aşkın SamurayBayraktaroğlu
5 +1unmarried/never married
Can Altinbay


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
spinster


Explanation:
...

Selcuk Akyuz
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Yildirim BA DipTransIoLET MCIL AITI: http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=spinster
2 hrs

agree  ozan karakış
3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spinster / old maid


Explanation:
"Kız kurusu" anlamına da geliyor...

Example sentence(s):
  • A spinster (or old maid) is a woman or girl of marriageable age who has been unwilling or unable to marry, therefore has no children.

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spinster
Aşkın SamurayBayraktaroğlu
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ayse berktay
27 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unmarried/never married


Explanation:
Terms such as spinster and old maid are passe now.

Can Altinbay
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  ayse berktay: "evde kalmış" is also "passe"... so it would be in keeping with the 'spirit' of the word to use these terms in the translation.
10 mins
  -> Possibly not as passe as spinster and old maid...

agree  Mehmet Hascan: spot on.
10 mins
  -> Tesekkurler

agree  Nancy Ozturk
15 hrs
  -> Tesekkurler

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on the shelf


Explanation:
c. without prospects of marriage, as after having broken an engagement. (dictionary.reference.com)
(of an unmarried woman) no longer likely to attract a man enough for him to want to marry her. (www.thefreedictionary.com)
Unmarried women pose grave danger to our civilisation. ... herself now married, this is more about a fear of living alone than of being left on the shelf.
So, if you're an unmarried woman, and heading towards thirty, we'd say that you' re being "left on the shelf" or maybe "past your sell-by date". ...
http://www.google.com.tr/search?hl=tk&q=unmarried "on-the-sh...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-11-15 22:02:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bunun tam kelime karşılığı olduğunu düşünüyorum ama her durumda kullanılmaz. Saygılar.

Nuri Razi
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in TurkmenTurkmen
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Çok teşekkür ediyorum. "left on the shelf" şeklinde kullanmayı düşünüyorum. Diğer öneriler için de herkese teşekkürler!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay: A clever choice.
16 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim.