KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Aba altından değnek/sopa göstermek

English translation: make a veiled threat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:Aba altından değnek/sopa göstermek
English translation:make a veiled threat
Entered by: semen

12:50 Nov 17, 2008
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Turkish term or phrase: Aba altından değnek/sopa göstermek
Her fırsatta aba altından sopa gostermesinden bıkıp onu görür görmez saldırmaya başlamıştı
semen
Turkey
make a veiled threat
Explanation:
There are many possibilities; this is a viable alternative.
Selected response from:

Tim Drayton
Cyprus
Grading comment
tx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1use an iron hand in a velvet gloveAli Bayraktar
4 +1make a veiled threat
Tim Drayton
5speak softly and carry a big stick
Nuri Razi
4cloak and dagger
kenopensky


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
use an iron hand in a velvet glove


Explanation:
http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/an iron hand in a velvet...

Ali Bayraktar
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: tesekkur ederim. yanıtınız genel kullanımda dogru ama benim elimdeki metindekine karsilik olarak ''make a veiled threat'' daha iyi oturuyor.

Asker: elimdeki metindekine karsilik olarak ''make a veiled threat'' daha iyi oturuyor.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mehmet Hascan
4 hrs
  -> Teşekkür Ederim

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
speak softly and carry a big stick


Explanation:
"A proverb advising the tactic of caution and non-aggression, backed up by the ability to do violence if required."

http://www.phrases.org.uk/meanings/329050.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-11-17 13:11:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He was tired of him/her speaking softly while carrying a big stick....

Nuri Razi
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in TurkmenTurkmen
PRO pts in category: 7
Notes to answerer
Asker: tesekkur ederim. yanıtınız genel kullanımda dogru ama benim elimdeki metindekine karsilik olarak ''make a veiled threat'' daha iyi oturuyor.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
make a veiled threat


Explanation:
There are many possibilities; this is a viable alternative.

Tim Drayton
Cyprus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
tx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serkan Doğan
19 hrs

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cloak and dagger


Explanation:
The Da Vinci code alike.

kenopensky
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8